18c6101h
§ 6109.  Licenses.
(a)  Purpose of license.--A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one's person or in a vehicle throughout this Commonwealth.
* * *
(9)  Prior to the expiration of a temporary emergency license, if the sheriff has determined pursuant to investigation that the person issued a temporary emergency license is not disqualified and if the temporary emergency license has not been revoked pursuant to subsection (i), the sheriff shall issue a license pursuant to this section that is effective for the balance of the five-year period from the date of the issuance of the temporary emergency license. Records and all other information, duties and obligations regarding such licenses shall be applicable as otherwise provided in this section.
(10)  As used in this subsection, the term "evidence of imminent danger" means:
(i)  a written document prepared by the Attorney General, a district attorney, a chief law enforcement officer, judicial officer or their designees describing the facts that give a person reasonable cause to fear a criminal attack upon the person or the person's minor child. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term "chief law enforcement officer" shall have the same meaning as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8951 (relating to definitions) and "judicial officer" shall have the same meaning as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to definitions).
(ii)  a police report.
(m.2)  Inconsistent provisions.--Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7506 (relating to violation of rules regarding conduct on Commonwealth property), 75 Pa.C.S. § 7727 (relating to additional limitations on operation) or the act of June 28, 1995 (P.L.89, No.18), known as the Conservation and Natural Resources Act, and regulations promulgated under that act, a firearm may be carried as provided in subsection (a) by:
(1)  a law enforcement officer whose current identification as a law enforcement officer shall be construed as a valid license to carry a firearm; or
(2)  any licensee.
(m.3)  Construction.--Nothing in this section shall be construed to:
(1)  Permit the hunting or harvesting of any wildlife with a firearm or ammunition not otherwise permitted by 34 Pa.C.S. (relating to game).
(2)  Authorize any Commonwealth agency to regulate the possession of firearms in any manner inconsistent with the provisions of this title.
(n)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "licensee" means an individual who is licensed to carry a firearm under this section.
18c6109v
(Apr. 17, 1986, P.L.82, No.28, eff. Jan. 1, 1987; Dec. 19, 1988, P.L.1275, No.158, eff. 180 days; June 13, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1024, No.17, eff. 120 days; Nov. 22, 1995, P.L.621, No.66, eff. imd.; Apr. 22, 1997, P.L.73, No.5, eff. 60 days; June 18, 1998, P.L.503, No.70, eff. imd.; Nov. 10, 2005, P.L.335, No.66; Oct. 17, 2008, P.L.1628, No.131, eff. 60 days; June 28, 2011, P.L.48, No.10, eff. 60 days)
2011 Amendment.  Act 10 amended subsec. (m.3). See the preamble to Act 10 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to legislative findings.
2011 Expiration.  Subsec. (h)(2) expired May 9, 2011. See Act 66 of 2005.
2008 Amendment.  Act 131 amended subsec. (f)(1) and added subsecs. (f)(3) and (4), (m.1), (m.2) and (m.3).
2005 Amendment.  Act 66 amended subsecs. (c), (d), (e), (h), (i) and (k) and added subsecs. (i.1), (l), (m) and (n). Section 14 of Act 66 provided that the Pennsylvania Commission on Crime and Delinquency shall submit a report to the General Assembly three years after the effective date of section 14 on the progress of the Firearms License to Carry Modernization Account. See section 15 of Act 66 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to effective date.
1997 Amendment.  Act 5 amended subsec. (a).
1995 Amendment.  Act 66 amended subsecs. (a), (f) and (h).
Cross References.  Section 6109 is referred to in sections 913, 6105, 6105.2, 6106, 6107, 6111, 6115, 6124 of this title; section 6108 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); sections 2325, 2525 of Title 34 (Game).
18c6110s