18c6101h
§ 6110.1.  Possession of firearm by minor.
(a)  Firearm.--Except as provided in subsection (b), a person under 18 years of age shall not possess or transport a firearm anywhere in this Commonwealth.
(b)  Exception.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to a person under 18 years of age:
(1)  who is under the supervision of a parent, grandparent, legal guardian or an adult acting with the expressed consent of the minor's custodial parent or legal guardian and the minor is engaged in lawful activity, including safety training, lawful target shooting, engaging in an organized competition involving the use of a firearm or the firearm is unloaded and the minor is transporting it for a lawful purpose; or
(2)  who is lawfully hunting or trapping in accordance with 34 Pa.C.S. (relating to game).
(c)  Responsibility of adult.--Any person who knowingly and intentionally delivers or provides to the minor a firearm in violation of subsection (a) commits a felony of the third degree.
(d)  Forfeiture.--Any firearm in the possession of a person under 18 years of age in violation of this section shall be promptly seized by the arresting law enforcement officer and upon conviction or adjudication of delinquency shall be forfeited or, if stolen, returned to the lawful owner.
18c6110.1v
(June 13, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1024, No.17, eff. 120 days; Nov. 22, 1995, P.L.621, No.66, eff. imd.)
1995 Amendments.  Act 17, 1st Sp.Sess., added section 6110.1 and Act 66 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References.  Section 6110.1 is referred to in sections 6105, 6115 of this title.
18c6110.2s