18c6101h
§ 6120.  Limitation on the regulation of firearms and ammunition.
(a)  General rule.--No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.
(a.1)  No right of action.--
(1)  No political subdivision may bring or maintain an action at law or in equity against any firearms or ammunition manufacturer, trade association or dealer for damages, abatement, injunctive relief or any other relief or remedy resulting from or relating to either the lawful design or manufacture of firearms or ammunition or the lawful marketing or sale of firearms or ammunition to the public.
(2)  Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit a political subdivision from bringing or maintaining an action against a firearms or ammunition manufacturer or dealer for breach of contract or warranty as to firearms or ammunition purchased by the political subdivision.
(a.2)  Relief.--(Unconstitutional).
(a.3)  Reasonable expenses.--(Unconstitutional).
(b)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Dealer."  The term shall include any person engaged in the business of selling at wholesale or retail a firearm or ammunition.
"Firearms."  This term shall have the meaning given to it in section 5515 (relating to prohibiting of paramilitary training) but shall not include air rifles as that term is defined in section 6304 (relating to sale and use of air rifles).
"Person adversely affected."  (Unconstitutional).
"Political subdivision."  The term shall include any home rule charter municipality, county, city, borough, incorporated town, township or school district.
"Reasonable expenses."  (Unconstitutional).
18c6120v
(Oct. 18, 1974, P.L.768, No.260, eff. imd.; Dec. 19, 1988, P.L.1275, No.158, eff. 180 days; Oct. 4, 1994, P.L.571, No.84, eff. 60 days; Dec. 15, 1999, P.L.915, No.59, eff. imd.; Nov. 6, 2014, P.L.2921, No.192, eff. 60 days)
2016 Unconstitutionality.  Act 192 of 2014 was declared unconstitutional. Leach v. Commonwealth, 141 A.3d 426 (Pa. 2016). The Legislative Reference Bureau effectuated the 2016 unconstitutionality.
2014 Amendment.  Act 192 amended subsec. (b) and added subsecs. (a.2) and (a.3).
18c6121s