18c6101h
§ 6117.  Altering or obliterating marks of identification.
(a)  Offense defined.--No person shall change, alter, remove, or obliterate the manufacturer's number integral to the frame or receiver of any firearm which shall have the same meaning as provided in section 6105 (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms).
(b)  Presumption.--(Deleted by amendment).
(c)  Penalty.--A violation of this section constitutes a felony of the second degree.
(d)  Appellate review.--(Deleted by amendment).
18c6117v
(June 13, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1024, No.17, eff. 120 days; Nov. 22, 1995, P.L.621, No.66, eff. imd.; Oct. 17, 2008, P.L.1628, No.131, eff. 60 days)
18c6118s