18c6101h
§ 6111.4.  Registration of firearms.
Notwithstanding any section of this chapter to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to allow any government or law enforcement agency or any agent thereof to create, maintain or operate any registry of firearm ownership within this Commonwealth. For the purposes of this section only, the term "firearm" shall include any weapon that is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or the frame or receiver of any such weapon.
18c6111.4v
(June 13, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1024, No.17, eff. 120 days)
1995 Amendment.  Act 17, 1st Sp.Sess., added section 6111.4.
Cross References.  Section 6111.4 is referred to in section 6111 of this title.
18c6111.5s