18c6101h
§ 6105.  Persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms.
(a)  Offense defined.--
(1)  A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
(2)  (i)  Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a person who is prohibited from possessing, using, controlling, selling, transferring or manufacturing a firearm under paragraph (1) or subsection (b) or (c) shall have a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days from the date of the imposition of the disability under this subsection, in which to sell or transfer that person's firearms to another eligible person who is not a member of the prohibited person's household.
(ii)  This paragraph shall not apply to any person whose disability is imposed pursuant to subsection (c)(6).
(iii)  A person whose disability is imposed pursuant to subsection (c)(9) shall relinquish any firearms and firearm licenses under that person's possession or control, as described in section 6105.2 (relating to relinquishment of firearms and firearm licenses by convicted persons).
(iv)  A person whose disability is imposed pursuant to a protection from abuse order shall relinquish any firearms, other weapons, ammunition and firearm licenses under that person's possession or control, as described in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a)(7) (relating to relief).
(a.1)  Penalty.--
(1)  Except as provided under paragraph (1.1), a person convicted of a felony enumerated under subsection (b) or a felony under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or any equivalent Federal statute or equivalent statute of any other state, who violates subsection (a) commits a felony of the second degree.