18c6101h
§ 6118.  Antique firearms.
(a)  General rule.--This subchapter shall not apply to antique firearms.
(b)  Exception.--Subsection (a) shall not apply to the extent that such antique firearms, reproductions or replicas of firearms are concealed weapons as provided in section 6106 (relating to firearms not be carried without a license), nor shall it apply to the provisions of section 6105 (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms) if such antique firearms, reproductions or replicas of firearms are suitable for use.
(c)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "antique firearm" means:
(1)  Any firearm with a matchlock, flintlock or percussion cap type of ignition system.
(2)  Any firearm manufactured on or before 1898.
(3)  Any replica of any firearm described in paragraph (2) if such replica:
(i)  is not designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional center fire fixed ammunition; or
(ii)  uses rimfire or conventional center fire fixed ammunition which is no longer manufactured in the United States and which is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
18c6118v
(July 16, 1979, P.L.116, No.47, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1983, P.L.291, No.78, eff. imd.; June 13, 1995, 1st Sp.Sess., P.L.1024, No.17, eff. 120 days; Nov. 22, 1995, P.L.621, No.66, eff. imd.)
Cross References.  Section 6118 is referred to in sections 6110.2, 6142 of this title.
18c6119s