18c3501h
§ 3503.  Criminal trespass.
(a)  Buildings and occupied structures.--
(1)  A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he:
(i)  enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof; or
(ii)  breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof.
(2)  An offense under paragraph (1)(i) is a felony of the third degree, and an offense under paragraph (1)(ii) is a felony of the second degree.
(3)  As used in this subsection:
"Breaks into."  To gain entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks, or through an opening not designed for human access.
(b)  Defiant trespasser.--
(1)  A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by:
(i)  actual communication to the actor;
(ii)  posting in a manner prescribed by law or reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders;
(iii)  fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to exclude intruders;
(iv)  notices posted in a manner prescribed by law or reasonably likely to come to the person's attention at each entrance of school grounds that visitors are prohibited without authorization from a designated school, center or program official;
(v)  an actual communication to the actor to leave school grounds as communicated by a school, center or program official, employee or agent or a law enforcement officer; or
(vi)  subject to paragraph (3), the placement of identifying purple paint marks on trees or posts on the property which are:
(A)  vertical lines of not less than eight inches in length and not less than one inch in width;
(B)  placed so that the bottom of the mark is not less than three feet from the ground nor more than five feet from the ground; and
* * *
(4)  For purposes of this subsection, the terms "agricultural biosecurity area" and "posted notice" shall have the meanings given to them in 3 Pa.C.S. § 2303 (relating to definitions).
(c)  Defenses.--It is a defense to prosecution under this section that:
(1)  a building or occupied structure involved in an offense under subsection (a) of this section was abandoned;
(2)  the premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises; or
(3)  the actor reasonably believed that the owner of the premises, or other person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him to enter or remain.
(c.1)  Applicability.--This section shall not apply to an unarmed person who enters onto posted property for the sole purpose of retrieving a hunting dog.
(c.2)  Sentencing enhancement.--The Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing, in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154 (relating to adoption of guidelines for sentencing), shall provide for a sentencing enhancement for courts to consider in cases involving criminal trespass where a domestic animal is harmed or killed in the course of the criminal trespass.
(d)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "school grounds" means any building of or grounds of any elementary or secondary publicly funded educational institution, any elementary or secondary private school licensed by the Department of Education, any elementary or secondary parochial school, any certified day-care center or any licensed preschool program.
18c3503v
* * *