18c3301h
§ 3301.  Arson and related offenses.
(a)  Arson endangering persons.--
(1)  A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and if:
(i)  he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire; or
(ii)  he commits the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another.
(2)  A person who commits arson endangering persons is guilty of murder of the second degree if the fire or explosion causes the death of any person, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire, and is guilty of murder of the first degree if the fire or explosion causes the death of any person and was set with the purpose of causing the death of another person.
(a.1)  Aggravated arson.--
(i)  he thereby attempts to cause, or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person, including, but not limited to, a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire; or
(ii)  he commits an offense under this section which is graded as a felony when a person is present inside the property at the time of the offense.
(2)  A person who commits aggravated arson is guilty of murder of the second degree if the fire or explosion causes the death of any person, including, but not limited to, a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire.
(a.2)  Arson of historic resource.--A person commits a felony of the second degree if the person, with the intent of destroying or damaging a historic resource of another, does any of the following:
(1)  Intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, whether on the person's own property or that of another.
(2)  Aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion.
(b)  Sentence.--
* * *