15c8901h
§ 8946.  Transactions by member or manager.
(a)  General rule.--A member or manager may be an employee or other representative of and engage in transactions with a limited liability company to the same extent as a person who is not a member or manager of the company.
(b)  Managers.--A person who is both a member and a manager of a company has the rights and powers and is subject to the duties and liabilities of a manager and has the rights, powers, duties and liabilities of a member to the extent of his participation in the company as a member.
15c8947s