13c9501h
§ 9509.  Persons entitled to file a record.
(a)  Person entitled to file record.--A person may file an initial financing statement, amendment which adds collateral covered by a financing statement or amendment which adds a debtor to a financing statement only if:
(1)  the debtor authorizes the filing in an authenticated record or pursuant to subsection (b) or (c); or
(2)  the person holds an agricultural lien which has become effective at the time of filing and the financing statement covers only collateral in which the person holds an agricultural lien.
(b)  Security agreement as authorization.--By authenticating or becoming bound as debtor by a security agreement, a debtor or new debtor authorizes the filing of an initial financing statement and an amendment covering:
(1)  the collateral described in the security agreement; and
(2)  property which becomes collateral under section 9315(a)(2) (relating to secured party's rights on disposition of collateral and in proceeds), whether or not the security agreement expressly covers proceeds.
(c)  Acquisition of collateral as authorization.--By acquiring collateral in which a security interest or agricultural lien continues under section 9315(a)(1), a debtor authorizes the filing of an initial financing statement and an amendment covering the collateral and property which becomes collateral under section 9315(a)(2).
(d)  Person entitled to file certain amendments.--A person may file an amendment other than an amendment which adds collateral covered by a financing statement or an amendment which adds a debtor to a financing statement only if:
(1)  the secured party of record authorizes the filing; or
(2)  the amendment is a termination statement for a financing statement as to which the secured party of record has failed to file or send a termination statement as required by section 9513(a) or (c) (relating to termination statement), the debtor authorizes the filing and the termination statement indicates that the debtor authorized it to be filed.
(e)  Multiple secured parties of record.--If there is more than one secured party of record for a financing statement, each secured party of record may authorize the filing of an amendment under subsection (d).
13c9509v
Cross References.  Section 9509 is referred to in sections 9510, 9512, 9518, 9625 of this title.
13c9510s