13c9501h
§ 9501.  Filing office.
(a)  Filing offices.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), if the local law of this Commonwealth governs perfection of a security interest or agricultural lien, the office in which to file a financing statement to perfect the security interest or agricultural lien is one of the following:
(1)  The office designated for the filing or recording of a record of a mortgage on the related real property if:
(i)  the collateral is as-extracted collateral or timber to be cut; or
(ii)  the financing statement is filed as a fixture filing and the collateral is goods which are or are to become fixtures.
(2)  The office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth in all other cases, including a case in which the collateral is goods which are or are to become fixtures and the financing statement is not filed as a fixture filing.
(b)  Filing office for transmitting utilities.--The office in which to file a financing statement to perfect a security interest in collateral, including fixtures, of a transmitting utility is the office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth. The  financing statement also constitutes a fixture filing as to the collateral indicated in the financing statement which is or is to become fixtures.
13c9501v
Cross References.  Section 9501 is referred to in sections 9102, 9109, 9502, 9512, 9516, 9519, 9520, 9523, 9525, 9706, 9707, 9806, 9807 of this title.
13c9502s