TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6102.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Administrative or clerical tasks."  The receipt, collection and distribution of information common for the processing, servicing or underwriting of a mortgage loan and communication with a consumer to obtain information necessary for the processing, servicing or underwriting of a mortgage loan.
* * *
"Remote location."  A location, other than a licensee's principal place of business or branch, where a mortgage originator sponsored by the licensee, a person excepted from this chapter or excepted from licensure under section 6112 or any other employee of the licensee, may engage in licensed activities on behalf of the licensee under all of the following conditions:
(1)  The licensed activities are conducted under the supervision of the licensee.
(2)  The licensee has written policies and procedures for the supervision of personnel working from the location.
(3)  Access to the licensee's platforms and customer information is conducted in accordance with the licensee's comprehensive written information security plan.
(4)  In-person consumer interaction does not occur at the remote location if it is his or her personal residence.
(5)  (Deleted by amendment).
(6)  The location is not advertised or represented to consumers as an operating location of the licensee or the licensee's employees who work at the location.
(7)  The location is not owned or controlled by the licensee. For the purposes of this definition, a location shall not be considered owned or controlled by a licensee if the location is under the control of a subsidiary or affiliate of the licensee, is primarily used by the subsidiary or affiliate and is only used by the licensee on an incidental basis for the convenience of consumers.
"Residential real estate."  Real property upon which is constructed or intended to be constructed a dwelling.
"Secondary mortgage loan."  A loan which is:
(1)  made primarily for personal, family or household use; and
(2)  secured by any secondary lien mortgage, deed of trust or equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling or on residential real estate.
"Secondary mortgage loan business."  The mortgage loan business as applied to secondary mortgage loans.
"Service mortgage loan."  A collecting or remitting payment or the right to collect or remit payments of principal, interest, tax, insurance or other payment under a mortgage loan.
"Single point of contact."  An individual or team of personnel, each of whom has the ability and authority to discuss mortgage loan mitigation options with a borrower on behalf of a mortgage servicer. The mortgage servicer shall ensure that each member of the team is knowledgeable about the borrower's situation and current status.
"Take a mortgage loan application."  Receiving a mortgage loan application for the purpose of facilitating a decision whether to extend an offer of mortgage loan terms to a borrower or prospective borrower or to accept the terms offered by a borrower or prospective borrower in response to a solicitation, whether the application is received directly or indirectly from the borrower or prospective borrower.
"Tangible net worth."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Unique identifier."  A number or other identifier assigned by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
"Wholesale table funder."  (Deleted by amendment).
07c6102v
(Aug. 5, 2009, P.L.117, No.31, eff. imd.; Nov. 23, 2010, P.L.1346, No.122, eff. imd.; July 2, 2013, P.L.210, No.38, eff. 60 days; Nov. 27, 2013, P.L.1081, No.98, eff. one year; Dec. 22, 2017, P.L.1260, No.81; Feb. 3, 2022, P.L.24, No.8; Nov. 3, 2022, P.L.2063, No.142, eff. imd.)
2022 Amendments.  Act 8 amended the defs. of "branch," "installment sales contract," "mortgage originator" and "qualifying individual," added the def. of "remote location" and deleted the defs. of "mortgage loan correspondent" and "wholesale table funder," effective immediately as to the amendment of "branch" and "wholesale table funder" and the addition of "remote location" and 60 days as to the remainder of the section. Act 142 amended the def. of "remote location."
2017 Amendment.  Act 81 amended the defs. of "administrative or clerical tasks," "billing cycle," "clerical or support duties," "mortgage loan business," "mortgage loan correspondent," "qualifying individual" and "service mortgage loan" and added the defs. of "delinquent," "loss mitigation option," "mortgage servicer" and "single point of contact." Section 9(2) of Act 81 provided that the amendment of section 6102 shall take effect upon the effective date of regulations promulgated under section 6141 of this title.
2013 Amendment.  Act 98 amended the defs. of "holder" and "installment seller."
07c6111h
SUBCHAPTER B
LICENSE REQUIREMENTS AND EXCEPTIONS
Sec.
6111.  License requirements.
6112.  Exceptions to license requirements.
07c6111s