TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 6140.  Penalties.
(a)  Persons operating without licenses.--A person subject to the provisions of this chapter and not licensed by the department who violates any provision of this chapter or who commits any action which would subject a license to suspension, revocation or nonrenewal under section 6139 (relating to suspension, revocation or refusal) may be fined by the department up to $10,000 for each offense.
(b)  Violation by licensee.--A person licensed under this chapter or director, officer, owner, partner, employee, mortgage originator or agent of a licensee who violates a provision of this chapter or who commits any action which would subject the licensee to suspension, revocation or nonrenewal under section 6139 may be fined by the department up to $10,000 for each offense.
07c6140v
(July 2, 2013, P.L.210, No.38, eff. 60 days)
2013 Amendment.  Act 38 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References.  Section 6140 is referred to in section 6112 of this title.
07c6141s