TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1201.  Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board established.
(a)  Board established.--There is established an independent board which shall be a body corporate and politic to be known as the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board.
(b)  Membership.--The board shall consist of the following members:
(1)  Three members appointed by the Governor.
(2)  One member appointed by each of the following:
(i)  The President pro tempore of the Senate.
(ii)  The Minority Leader of the Senate.
(iii)  The Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(iv)  The Minority Leader of the House of Representatives.
(b.1)  Removal.--A member of the board shall be removed from office by the appointing authority:
(1)  for misconduct in office, willful neglect of duty or conduct evidencing unfitness for office or incompetence; or
(2)  upon conviction of an offense graded as a felony, an infamous crime, an offense under this part or an equivalent offense under Federal law or the law of another jurisdiction.
(c)  Initial appointments to board.--
(1)  Gubernatorial appointees initially appointed under subsection (b)(1) shall serve an initial term of one, two and three years respectively as designated by the Governor at the time of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified.
(2)  Legislative appointees initially appointed under subsection (b)(2) shall serve until the third Tuesday in January 2007 and until their successors are appointed and qualified.
(3)  An appointment to fill a vacancy created by a member appointed in accordance with paragraph (1) or (2) shall be for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(d)  Terms of office.--Upon the expiration of a term of a member appointed under subsection (c), the following shall apply:
(1)  The term of office of a gubernatorial appointee shall be three years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.
(2)  The term of office of a legislative appointee shall be two years and until a successor is appointed and qualified.
(3)  A legislative appointee shall serve no more than three full consecutive terms.
(4)  A gubernatorial appointee shall serve no more than two full consecutive terms.
(5)  An appointment to fill a vacancy shall be for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(6)  A member appointed to fill a vacancy under paragraph (3) may serve three full terms following the expiration of the term related to the vacancy.
(7)  A member appointed to fill a vacancy under paragraph (4) may serve two full terms following the expiration of the term related to the vacancy.
(e)  Ex officio members.--The Secretary of Revenue, the Secretary of Agriculture and the State Treasurer, or their designees, shall serve on the board as nonvoting ex officio members of the board. The designee shall be a deputy secretary or an equivalent position within the agency.
(f)  Qualified majority vote.--
(1)  Except as permitted in paragraphs (2) and (3), any action, including, but not limited to, the approval, issuance, denial or conditioning of any license by the board under this part or the making of any order or the ratification of any permissible act done or order made by one or more of the members, shall require a qualified majority vote consisting of at least one gubernatorial appointee and the four legislative appointees.
(2)  Any action to suspend or revoke, not renew, void or require forfeiture of a license or permit issued under this part, to impose any administrative fine or penalty under this part or to issue cease and desist orders or similar enforcement actions shall require a majority vote of all the members appointed to the board.
(3)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or 65 Pa.C.S. § 1103(j) (relating to restricted activities), a member shall disclose the nature of his disqualifying interest, disqualify himself and abstain from voting in a hearing or proceeding under this part in which his objectivity, impartiality, integrity or independence of judgment may be reasonably questioned, as provided in subsection (h)(6) or section 1202.1(c)(3) (relating to code of conduct). If a legislative appointee has disqualified himself, the qualified majority shall consist of all of the remaining legislative appointees and at least two gubernatorial appointees.
(g)  Background investigation.--Appointees shall be subject to a background investigation conducted by the Pennsylvania State Police in accordance with this part.
(h)  Qualifications and restrictions.--
(1)  Each member at the time of appointment shall be at least 25 years of age and shall have been a resident of this Commonwealth for a period of at least one year immediately preceding appointment. Each member shall continue to remain a resident of this Commonwealth during the term of membership on the board.
(2)  Except for ex officio members, no person shall be appointed a member of the board or be employed by or be an independent contractor of the board if that person is a public official or party officer as defined in section 1512 (relating to financial and employment interests) in this Commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions.
(3)  Each member, employee and independent contractor of the board shall sign an agreement not to disclose confidential information.
(4)  No member, employee or independent contractor of the board or other agency having regulatory authority over the board or over forms of gaming regulated by this part shall be employed, hold any office or position or be engaged in any activity which is incompatible with the position, employment or contract.