TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3301.  Powers of board.
(a)  General powers.--
(1)  The board shall have general and sole regulatory authority over the conduct of video gaming or related activities as described in this part. The board shall ensure the integrity of the acquisition and operation of video gaming terminals, redemption terminals and associated equipment and shall have sole regulatory authority over every aspect of the conduct of video gaming.
(2)  The board may employ individuals as necessary to carry out the requirements of this part who shall serve at the board's pleasure.
(b)  Specific powers.--The board shall have the power and duty:
(1)  To require background investigations on applicants, licensees, principals, key employees, procurement agents or gaming employees under the jurisdiction of the board.
(2)  At its discretion, to issue, approve, renew, revoke, suspend, condition or deny issuance or renewal of terminal operator licenses.
(3)  At its discretion, to award, revoke, suspend, condition or deny issuance or renewal of establishment licenses.
(4)  At its discretion, to issue, approve, renew, revoke, suspend, condition or deny issuance or renewal of supplier and manufacturer licenses.
(5)  At its discretion, to issue, approve, renew, revoke, suspend, condition or deny issuance or renewal of a license or permit for various classes of employees as required under this part.
(6)  At its discretion, to issue, approve, renew, revoke, suspend, condition or deny issuance or renewal of additional licenses, permits or other authorization that may be required by the board under this part.
(7)  At its discretion, to suspend, condition or deny the issuance or renewal of a license or permit or levy a fine or other sanction for a violation of this part.
(8)  To require prospective and existing video gaming employees, independent contractors, applicants, permittees and licensees to submit to fingerprinting by the Pennsylvania State Police or its authorized designee. The Pennsylvania State Police or its authorized designee shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for purposes of verifying the identity of the individual and obtaining records of criminal arrests and convictions.
(9)  To require prospective and existing video gaming employees, independent contractors, applicants, permittees and licensees to submit photographs consistent with a statement of policy developed by the board.
(10)  In addition to the power of the board relating to license and permit applicants, to determine at its discretion the suitability of a person who furnishes or seeks to furnish to a terminal operator licensee directly or indirectly goods, services or property related to video gaming terminals, redemption terminals or associated equipment.
(11)  To approve an application for or issue or renew a license, certificate, registration, permit or other authorization that may be required by the board, if the board is satisfied that the person has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person is of good character, honesty and integrity whose prior activities, criminal record, if any, reputation, habits and associations do not pose a threat to the public interest or the effective regulation and control of video gaming terminal operations or create or enhance the danger of unsuitable, unfair or illegal practices, methods and activities in the conduct of video gaming or the carrying on of the business and financial arrangements incidental thereto.
(12)  To publish on the board's publicly accessible Internet website a complete list of persons or entities who applied for or held a terminal operator license, establishment license, manufacturer license or supplier license at any time during the preceding calendar year and affiliates, intermediaries, subsidiaries and holding companies thereof and the status of the application or license.
(13)  To prepare and, through the Governor, submit annually to the General Assembly an itemized budget consistent with Article VI of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929, consisting of the amounts necessary to be appropriated by the General Assembly out of the accounts established under section 4104 (relating to regulatory assessments) required to meet the obligations under this part accruing during the fiscal period beginning July 1 of the following year.
(14)  In the event that appropriations for the administration of this part are not enacted by June 30 of any year, funds appropriated for the administration of this part which are unexpended, uncommitted and unencumbered at the end of a fiscal year shall remain available for expenditure by the board or other agency to which they were appropriated until the enactment of an appropriation for the ensuing fiscal year.
* * *