TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1403.  Establishment of State Gaming Fund and net slot machine revenue distribution.
(a)  Fund established.--There is hereby established the State Gaming Fund within the State Treasury.
* * *
(D.6)  $30,000 of the gross terminal revenue annually to a township of the second class with a population between 2,000 and 2,500 as of the 2010 decennial census that is contiguous to a township in a county of the fifth class that receives a portion of the licensed facility's slot machine operation fee under paragraph (3)(v)(C).
(D.7)  $30,000 of the gross terminal revenue annually to a township of the second class with a population between 8,000 and 8,100 as of the 2010 decennial census that is contiguous to a township in a county of the fifth class that receives a portion of the licensed facility's slot machine operation fee under paragraph (3)(v)(C). The township may use the amount for any purpose, provided that funding for fire and other emergency services is prioritized.
(E)  A county of the fourth class:  2% of the gross terminal revenue from each such licensed facility shall be deposited into a restricted account established in the Department of Community and Economic Development to be used exclusively for grants to the county, to economic development authorities or redevelopment authorities within the county for grants for economic development projects, community improvement projects, job training, other projects in the public interest and reasonable administrative costs. Notwithstanding the Capital Facilities Debt Enabling Act, grants made under this clause may be utilized as local matching funds for other grants or loans from the Commonwealth.
(F)  Counties of the fifth through eighth classes:  2% of the gross terminal revenue from each such licensed facility shall be deposited into a restricted account established in the Department of Community and Economic Development to be used exclusively for grants to the county.
(G)  Any county not specifically enumerated in clauses (A) through (F), 2% of the gross terminal revenue to the county hosting the licensed facility from each such licensed facility.
(iii)  If the facility is a Category 2 licensed facility and if the county in which the licensed facility is located is:
(A)  (Deleted by amendment).
(B)  A county of the second class:  2% of the gross terminal revenue to the county hosting the licensed facility from each such licensed facility.
(C)  A county of the second class A:  1% of the gross terminal revenue to the county hosting the licensed facility from each such licensed facility.  An additional 1% of the gross terminal revenue to the county hosting the licensed facility from each such licensed facility for the purpose of municipal grants within the county in which the licensee is located.
(D)  A county of the third class:  1% of the gross terminal revenue to the county hosting the licensed facility from each such licensed facility. An additional 1% of the gross terminal revenue to the county hosting the licensed facility from each such licensed facility for the purpose of municipal grants within the county in which the licensee is located.
(D.1)  If a licensed facility is located in one of two counties of the third class where a city of the third class is located in both counties of the third class, the following shall apply:
(I)  The county in which the licensed facility is located shall receive 1.2% of the gross terminal revenue to be distributed as follows:
(a)  20% shall be distributed to the host city.
(b)  30% shall be distributed to the host county.
(c)  50% shall be distributed as follows:
(1)  Beginning January 1, 2018, the sum of $250,000 shall be distributed annually for a period of 20 years to a city of the third class located in two counties of the third class for purposes of funding the redevelopment of an existing arts and education center that has professional artist space and studios and is located within the city of the third class that is located in two counties of the third class.
(2)  After the distribution under subunit (1), the remaining funds shall be deposited into a restricted receipts account to be established in the Commonwealth Financing Authority for distribution within the host county to be used exclusively for economic development projects, community improvement projects and other projects in the public interest within the host county, with priority given to municipalities contiguous to the host city.
(II)  The county of the third class, which includes a city of the third class that is located in two counties of the third class and is not the host county for the licensed facility, shall receive .8% of the gross terminal revenue to be distributed as follows:
(a)  60% shall be distributed to a nonhost city of the third class located solely in the nonhost county in which the host city of the third class is also located or 60% to the nonhost city of the third class located both in the host and nonhost counties of the third class.
(b)  35% shall be distributed to the nonhost county.
(c)  5% shall be deposited into a restricted receipts account to be established in the Commonwealth Financing Authority for distribution within the nonhost county to be used exclusively for economic development projects, community improvement projects and other projects in the public interest within the nonhost county, with priority given to municipalities contiguous to the host city.
* * *