TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1512.  Financial and employment interests.
(a)  Financial interests.--Except as may be provided for the judiciary by rule or order of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, an executive-level public employee, public official or party officer, or an immediate family member thereof, shall not intentionally or knowingly hold a financial interest in an applicant or a slot machine licensee
* * *
public employee, public official or party officer and for one year following termination of the individual's status as an executive-level public employee, public official or party officer.
(a.2)  Complimentary services.--
(1)  No executive-level public employee, public official or party officer, or an immediate family member thereof, shall solicit or accept any complimentary service from an applicant or a slot machine licensee, manufacturer licensee, supplier licensee or licensed racing entity, or from any affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company thereof, which the executive-level public employee, public official or party officer, or an immediate family member thereof, knows or has reason to know is other than a service or discount which is offered to members of the general public in like circumstances.
(2)  No applicant, slot machine licensee, manufacturer licensee, supplier licensee or licensed racing entity, or any affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company thereof, shall offer or deliver to an executive-level public employee, public official or party officer, or an immediate family member thereof, any complimentary service from the applicant or slot machine licensee, manufacturer licensee, supplier licensee or licensed racing entity, or an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company thereof, that the applicant or slot machine licensee, manufacturer licensee, supplier licensee or licensed racing entity, or any affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company thereof, knows or has reason to know is other than a service or discount that is offered to members of the general public in like circumstances.
* * *
Supreme Court, as appropriate, employment will not interfere with the responsibilities of the executive-level public employee, public official or party officer and will not create a conflict of interest or reasonable risk of the public perception of a conflict of interest on the part of the executive-level public employee, public official or party officer.
(b)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Executive-level public employee."  (Deleted by amendment).
"Financial interest."  Owning or holding, or being deemed to hold, debt or equity securities or other ownership interest or profits interest. A financial interest shall not include any debt or equity security, or other ownership interest or profits interest, which is held or deemed to be held in any of the following:
(1)  A blind trust over which the executive-level public employee, public official, party officer or immediate family member thereof may not exercise any managerial control or receive income during the tenure of office and the period under subsection (a). The provisions of this paragraph shall apply only to blind trusts established prior to the effective date of this paragraph.
(2)  Securities that are held in a pension plan, profit-sharing plan, individual retirement account, tax-sheltered annuity, a plan established pursuant to section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.) or any successor provision deferred compensation plan whether qualified or not qualified under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or any successor provision or other retirement plan that:
(i)  is not self-directed by the individual; and
(ii)  is advised by an independent investment adviser who has sole authority to make investment decisions with respect to contributions made by the individual to these plans.
* * *