TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1317.2.  Gaming service provider.
(a)  Development of classification system.--The board shall develop a classification system governing the certification, registration and regulation of gaming service providers and individuals and entities associated with them. The classification system shall be based upon the following:
(1)  The monetary value or amount of business conducted or expected to be conducted by the gaming service provider with an applicant for a slot machine license or a slot machine licensee in any consecutive 12-month period.
(2)  Whether the employees of the gaming service provider will have access to the gaming floor or any gaming-related restricted area of a licensed facility.
(3)  The board's analysis of the goods or services provided or to be provided by the gaming service provider.
(b)  Authority to exempt.--The board may exempt any person or type of business from the requirements of this section if the board determines:
(1)  the person or type of business is regulated by an agency of the Federal Government, an agency of the Commonwealth or the Pennsylvania Supreme Court; or
(2)  the regulation of the person or type of business is determined not to be necessary in order to protect the public interest or the integrity of gaming.
(c)  Duties of gaming service providers.--Each gaming service provider shall have a continuing duty to:
(1)  Provide all information, documentation and assurances as the board may require.
(2)  Cooperate with the board in investigations, hearings and enforcement and disciplinary actions.
(3)  Comply with all conditions, restrictions, requirements, orders and rulings of the board in accordance with this part.
(4)  Report any change in circumstances that may render the gaming service provider ineligible, unqualified or unsuitable for continued registration or certification.
(d)  Requirement for permit.--The board may require employees of a gaming service provider to obtain a permit or other authorization if, after an analysis of duties, responsibilities and functions, the board determines that a permit or other authorization is necessary to protect the integrity of gaming.
(e)  Interim authorization.--The board or a designated employee of the board may permit a gaming service provider applicant to engage in business with an applicant for a slot machine license or a slot machine licensee prior to approval of the gaming service provider application if the following criteria have been satisfied:
(1)  A completed application has been filed with the board by the gaming service provider.
(2)  The slot machine applicant or slot machine licensee contracting or doing business with the gaming service provider certifies that it has performed due diligence on the gaming service provider and believes that the applicant meets the qualification to be a gaming service provider pursuant to this section.
(3)  The gaming service provider applicant agrees in writing that the grant of interim authorization to conduct business prior to board approval of its application does not create a right to continue to engage in business if the board determines that the applicant is not suitable or continued authorization is not in the public interest.
(f)  Construction.--Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the board from rescinding a grant of interim authorization if, at any time, the suitability of the person subject to interim authorization is at issue or if the person fails to cooperate with the board, the bureau or an agent of the board or bureau.
(g)  Gaming service provider lists.--The board shall:
(1)  Develop and maintain a list of approved gaming service providers who are authorized to provide goods or services whether under a grant of interim or continued authorization.
(2)  Develop and maintain a list of prohibited gaming service providers. An applicant for a slot machine license or a slot machine licensee may not enter into an agreement or engage in business with a gaming service provider listed on the prohibited gaming service provider list.
(h)  Emergency authorization.--A slot machine licensee may utilize a gaming service provider that has not been approved by the board when a threat to public health, welfare or safety exists or circumstances outside the control of the slot machine licensee require immediate action to mitigate damage or loss to the licensee's licensed facility or to the Commonwealth. The board shall promulgate regulations to govern the use of gaming service providers under emergency circumstances. The regulations shall include a requirement that the slot machine licensee contact the board immediately upon utilizing a gaming service provider that has not been approved by the board.
(i)  Criminal history record information.--If the classification system developed by the board in accordance with subsection (a) requires a gaming service provider or an individual or entity associated with the gaming service provider to submit to or provide the bureau with criminal history record information under 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal history record information), the bureau shall notify a slot machine licensee that submitted a certification under subsection (e)(2) whether the applicant has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor gambling offense.
04c1317.2v
(Jan. 7, 2010, P.L.1, No.1, eff. imd.)
2010 Amendment.  Act 1 added section 1317.2.
Cross References.  Section 1317.2 is referred to in section 342 of this title.
04c1317.3s