TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3514.  Establishment licenses.
(a)  General requirements.--A truck stop establishment that submits an application for an establishment license shall include at a minimum:
(1)  The name, address and photograph of the applicant and additional financial information required by the board.
(2)  A description of the proposed surveillance and security measures to ensure the security of the proposed video gaming area.
(3)  A current tax lien certificate issued by the department.
(4)  The criminal history record of the applicant, principal and key employees and a consent for the bureau to conduct a background investigation on the applicant, principals and key employees.
(5)  Other information determined to be appropriate by the board.
(b)  Nontransferability.--A license issued under this section shall be nontransferable.
(c)  Ongoing duty.--An establishment applying for a license under this section shall continue to provide information required by the board or the bureau and cooperate in any inquiry or investigation.
(d)  Review and approval.--Upon being satisfied that the requirements of subsection (a) have been met, the board may approve the application and issue the applicant an establishment  license consistent with all of the following:
(1)  (i)  The license shall be valid for a period of five years.
(ii)  Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to relieve a licensee of the affirmative duty to notify the board of a change relating to the status of its license or to information contained in application materials on file with the board.
(2)  The license shall be nontransferable.
(3)  Other conditions established by the board.
(e)  Renewal.--
(1)  At least three months prior to expiration of an establishment license, the establishment licensee seeking renewal of its license shall submit a renewal application accompanied by the renewal fee to the board.
(2)  If the renewal application satisfies the requirements of subsection (d), the board may renew the licensee's establishment license.
(3)  If the board receives a complete renewal application but fails to act upon the renewal application prior to the expiration of the establishment license, the establishment license shall continue in effect until acted upon by the board.
(f)  Requirement.--In order to be eligible for an establishment license, a truck stop establishment must be licensed as a lottery sales agent under section 305 of the act of August 26, 1971 (P.L.351, No.91), known as the State Lottery Law, and licensed to take any actions authorized by the designation.
04c3514v
Cross References.  Section 3514 is referred to in section 3508 of this title; section 502 of Title 53 (Municipalities Generally).
04c3515s