TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1407.1.  Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account.
(a)  Establishment.--There is established in the Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund a restricted account to be known as the Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account.
(b)  Administration and distribution.--The Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account shall be administered by the board. All money in the Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account shall be distributed as grants in accordance with this section. The Department of Community and Economic Development shall make payments to grant recipients as directed by the board.
(c)  Grant procedures.--The board shall establish procedures for a slot machine licensee, other than a Category 4 slot machine licensee, to apply for grants from the Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account. The board shall determine the form and manner in which an application for a grant may be filed with the board.
(d)  Program guidelines.--The board shall establish program guidelines. Each slot machine licensee, other than a Category 4 slot machine licensee, that has been licensed for at least two years, may apply to the board for a grant under this section. Each grant awarded under this section shall be used by the slot machine licensee for marketing or capital development.
(e)  Distribution of grants.--
(1)  Each year, before the board awards a grant under this section, the following distributions shall be made:
(i)  Each Category 1 or Category 2 slot machine licensee with gross terminal revenues of $150,000,000 or less for the previous fiscal year shall receive $4,000,000.
(ii)  Each Category 1 or Category 2 slot machine licensee with gross terminal revenues of more than $150,000,000 but less than $200,000,000 for the previous fiscal year shall receive $2,500,000.
(iii)  Each Category 3 slot machine licensee with gross terminal revenue of less than $50,000,000 for the previous fiscal year shall receive $500,000.
(iv)  If there is insufficient money in the Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account to make the required distributions under subparagraphs (i), (ii) and (iii), distributions shall be made in the proportion of:
(A)  the eligible licensees under each subparagraph; to
(B)  the total amount of money in the Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account.
(2)  After distribution under paragraph (1), remaining money in the Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account shall be distributed by the board to other slot machine licensees, other than Category 4 slot machine licensees, that have applied for grants.
(3)  (i)  No slot machine licensee may receive more than $4,000,000 from the Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account in one year.
(ii)  A slot machine licensee may not receive any funds from the Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account during the first two years following licensure.
(f)  Expiration.--
(1)  The board shall submit notice to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin when the gross terminal revenue for each Category 1 and Category 2 slot machine licensee for the previous fiscal year exceeds $200,000,000 and the gross terminal revenue for each Category 3 slot machine licensee for the previous fiscal year exceeds $50,000,000.
(2)  This section shall expire on the earlier of:
(i)  ten years after the effective date of this subsection; or
(ii)  the date of publication of the notice under paragraph (1).
(g)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "capital development" shall include, but not be limited to, expansion or renovation of an existing licensed facility or constructing or expanding amenities at a licensed facility.
04c1407.1v
(Oct. 30, 2017, P.L.419, No.42, eff. imd.)
2017 Amendment.  Act 42 added section 1407.1.
Cross References.  Section 1407.1 is referred to in section 1408 of this title.
04c1408s