TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3102.  Definitions.
The following words and phrases when used in this part shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Affiliate," "affiliate of" or "person affiliated with."  A person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a specified person.
* * *
"Establishment license."  A license issued by the board authorizing a truck stop establishment to permit a terminal operator licensee to place and operate video gaming terminals on the truck stop establishment's premises under this part and the rules and regulations promulgated under this part.
"Establishment licensee."  A truck stop establishment that holds an establishment license.
"Executive-level public employee."  The term shall include the following:
(1)  A deputy secretary of the Commonwealth and the Governor's Office executive staff.
(2)  An employee of the executive branch whose duties substantially involve licensing or enforcement under this part, who has discretionary power that may affect or influence the outcome of a Commonwealth agency's action or decision or who is involved in the development of regulations or policies relating to a licensed entity. The term includes an employee with law enforcement authority.
(3)  An employee of a county or municipality with discretionary powers that may affect or influence the outcome of the county's or municipality's action or decision related to this part or who is involved in the development of law, regulation or policy relating to matters regulated under this part. The term includes an employee with law enforcement authority.
(4)  An employee of a department, agency, board, commission, authority or other governmental body not included in paragraph (1), (2) or (3) with discretionary power that may affect or influence the outcome of the governmental body's action or decision related to this part or who is involved in the development of regulation or policy relating to matters regulated under this part. The term includes an employee with law enforcement authority.
"Financial backer."  An investor, mortgagee, bondholder, noteholder or other sources of equity or capital provided to an applicant or licensed entity.
"Gambling game."  A game that plays or simulates the play of video poker, reel games, blackjack or other similar game authorized by the board.
"Gaming employee."
(1)  Any of the following:
(i)  An employee of a terminal operator licensee, establishment licensee or supplier licensee that is not a key employee and is involved in the conduct of video gaming.
(ii)  An employee of a supplier licensee whose duties are directly involved with the repair or distribution of video gaming terminals or associated equipment sold or provided to a terminal operator licensee within this Commonwealth as determined by the board.
(2)  The term does not include nongaming personnel as determined by the board or an employee of an establishment licensee.
"Gaming service provider."  A person that is not required to be licensed as a terminal operator, manufacturer, supplier or establishment licensee and provides goods or services to a terminal operator licensee that directly relates to the operation and security of a video gaming terminal or redemption terminal. The term shall not include a person that supplies goods or services that, at the discretion of the board, does not impact the integrity of video gaming, video gaming terminals or the connection of video gaming terminals to the central control computer system, including:
(1)  Seating to accompany video gaming terminals.
(2)  Structural or cosmetic renovations, improvements or other alterations to a video gaming area.
"Gross terminal revenue."  The total of cash or cash equivalents received by a video gaming terminal minus the total of cash or cash equivalents paid out to players as a result of playing a video gaming terminal. The term does not include counterfeit cash or cash taken in a fraudulent act perpetrated against a terminal operator licensee for which the terminal operator licensee is not reimbursed.
"Holding company."  A person, other than an individual, which, directly or indirectly, owns or has the power or right to control or to vote a significant part of the outstanding voting securities of a corporation or other form of business organization. A holding company indirectly has, holds or owns any such power, right or security if it does so through an interest in a subsidiary or successive subsidiaries.
"Incentive."  Consideration, including a promotion or prize, provided to a player or potential player as an enticement to play a video gaming terminal.
"Inducement."
(1)  Any of the following:
(i)  Consideration paid directly or indirectly, from a manufacturer, supplier, terminal operator, procurement agent, gaming employee, employee or another person on behalf of an applicant or anyone licensed under this part, to a truck stop establishment, establishment licensee, establishment licensee owner or an employee of the establishment licensee, directly or indirectly as an enticement to solicit or maintain the establishment licensee or establishment licensee owner's business.
(ii)  Cash, incentive, marketing and advertising cost, gift, food, beverage, loan, prepayment of gross terminal revenue and other contribution or payment that offsets an establishment licensee's operational costs, or as otherwise determined by the board.
(2)  The term shall not include costs paid by a terminal operator applicant or terminal operator licensee related to making video gaming terminals operate at the premises of an establishment licensee, including wiring and rewiring, software updates, ongoing video gaming terminal maintenance, redemption terminals, network connections, site controllers and costs associated with communicating with the central control computer system.
* * *