TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1304.  Category 2 slot machine license.
(a)  Eligibility.--
(1)  A person may be eligible to apply for a Category 2 license if the applicant, its affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company is not otherwise eligible to apply for a Category 1 license and the person is seeking to locate a licensed facility in a city of the first class, a city of the second class or a revenue- or tourism-enhanced location. It shall not be a condition of eligibility to apply for a Category 2 license to obtain a license from either the State Horse Racing Commission or the State Harness Racing Commission to conduct thoroughbred or harness race meetings respectively with pari-mutuel wagering.
(2)  If the person seeking a slot machine license proposes to place the licensed facility upon land designated a subzone, an expansion subzone or an improvement subzone under the act of October 6, 1998 (P.L.705, No.92), known as the Keystone Opportunity Zone, Keystone Opportunity Expansion Zone and Keystone Opportunity Improvement Zone Act, the person shall, at any time prior to the application being approved, submit a statement waiving the exemptions, deductions, abatements or credits granted under the Keystone Opportunity Zone, Keystone Opportunity Expansion Zone and Keystone Opportunity Improvement Zone Act if the board approves the application.
(b)  Location.--
(1)  Two Category 2 licensed facilities and no more shall be located by the board within a city of the first class, and one Category 2 licensed facility and no more shall be located by the board within a city of the second class. No Category 2 licensed facility located by the board within a city of the first class shall be within ten linear miles of a Category 1 licensed facility regardless of the municipality where the Category 1 licensed facility is located. Except for any Category 2 licensed facility located by the board within a city of the first class or a city of the second class, no Category 2 licensed facility shall be located within 30 linear miles of any Category 1 licensed facility that has conducted over 200 racing days per year for the two calendar years immediately preceding the effective date of this part and not within 20 linear miles of any other Category 1 licensed facility. Except for any Category 2 licensed facility located by the board within a city of the first class, no Category 2 licensed facility shall be located within 20 linear miles of another Category 2 licensed facility.
(2)  Within five days of approving a license for an applicant with a proposed licensed facility consisting of land designated a subzone, an expansion subzone or an improvement subzone under the Keystone Opportunity Zone, Keystone Opportunity Expansion Zone and Keystone Opportunity Improvement Zone Act for a slot machine license under this section, the board shall notify the Department of Community and Economic Development. The notice shall include a description of the land of the proposed licensed facility which is designated a subzone, an expansion subzone or an improvement subzone. Within five days of receiving the notice required by this paragraph, the Secretary of Community and Economic Development shall decertify the land of the proposed licensed facility as being a subzone, an expansion subzone or an improvement subzone. Upon decertification in accordance with this paragraph and notwithstanding Chapter 3 of the Keystone Opportunity Zone, Keystone Opportunity Expansion Zone and Keystone Opportunity Improvement Zone Act, a political subdivision may amend the ordinance, resolution or other required action which granted the exemptions, deductions, abatements or credits required by the Keystone Opportunity Zone, Keystone Opportunity Expansion Zone and Keystone Opportunity Improvement Zone Act to repeal the exemptions, deductions, abatements or credits for the land decertified.
(3)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing body of a city of the first class shall not exempt  from real property taxation or provide any real property tax abatement under the act of December 1, 1977 (P.L.237, No.76), known as the Local Economic Revitalization Tax Assistance Act, to a Category 2 licensed facility located within the city, or any improvements to such facility, unless the owner of the licensed facility enters into or has entered into a tax settlement agreement or payment in lieu of taxes agreement with the city, including any amendments, supplements or modifications of such agreements.
04c1304v
(Nov. 1, 2006, P.L.1243, No.135, eff. imd.; Jan. 7, 2010, P.L.1, No.1, eff. imd.)
2010 Amendment.  Act 1 amended subsec. (b).
Cross References.  Section 1304 is referred to in section 13F02 of this title.
04c1305s