TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1407.  Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund.
(a)  Fund established.--There is hereby established a Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund within the State Treasury.
(b)  Fund administration and distribution.--The Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund shall be administered by the Department of Community and Economic Development. Except as provided under subsection (c.1), all moneys in the Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund shall be distributed pursuant to a subsequently enacted Economic Development Capital Budget that appropriates money from the fund pursuant to this section. The procedures for enactment, authorization and release of economic development and tourism funds authorized under this section for both capital projects and operational expenditures shall be the same as those provided for in sections 303(a), (b) and (c) and 318(a) of the act of February 9, 1999 (P.L.1, No.1), known as the Capital Facilities Debt Enabling Act, without reference to the nature or purpose of the project, and any other statutory provision, if any, necessary to effectuate the release of funds appropriated in such economic development capital budget.
(c)  Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund Assessment.--Each licensed gaming entity, other than a Category 4 slot machine licensee, shall pay a daily assessment of 5.5% of its gross terminal revenue to the Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund.
(c.1)  Supplemental Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund Assessment.--In addition to subsection (c), beginning January 1, 2018, each licensed gaming entity, other than a Category 4 slot machine licensee, shall pay a supplemental daily assessment of 0.5% of its gross terminal revenue to the Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account. The following shall apply:
(1)  The board shall submit notice to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin when the gross terminal revenue for each Category 1 and Category 2 slot machine licensee for the previous fiscal year exceeds $200,000,000 and the gross terminal revenue for each Category 3 slot machine licensee for the previous fiscal year exceeds $50,000,000.
(2)  This subsection shall expire on the earlier of:
(i)  ten years after the effective date of this subsection; or
(ii)  the date of publication of the notice under paragraph (1).
(d)  Restrictions on projects for certain counties and cities.--Except as set forth in subsections (d.1), (d.2), (d.3) and (d.4), for a ten-year period beginning with the first fiscal year during which deposits are made into this fund, no moneys from the Pennsylvania Gaming Economic Development and Tourism Fund shall be distributed for any project located in a city or county of the first or second class except as authorized by this subsection. Moneys not used for the authorized projects in cities and counties of the first and second classes may be used throughout this Commonwealth. Moneys from the fund for projects within cities and counties of the first and second classes may only be used for the following projects during this ten-year period:
(1)  for reimbursement to a city of the first class for debt service made by such city to the extent that such payments have been made for the expansion of the Pennsylvania Convention Center;
(2)  for distribution to the General Fund to the extent that the Commonwealth has made debt service payments for the expansion of the Pennsylvania Convention Center;
(3)  for reimbursement to a city of the first class for payments made by such city for the operation expenses of the Pennsylvania Convention Center during the prior calendar year;
(4)  for debt service and for development and economic development projects for an international airport located in a county of the second class;
* * *