TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1408.  Transfers from State Gaming Fund.
(a)  Transfer for compulsive and problem gambling treatment.--Each year, the sum of $2,000,000 or an amount equal to .002 multiplied by the total gross terminal revenue of all active and operating licensed gaming entities, whichever is greater, shall be transferred into the Compulsive and Problem Gambling Treatment Fund established in section 1509 (relating to compulsive and problem gambling program). Gross terminal revenue generated at a Category 4 licensed facility shall not be included in calculating the assessment under this subsection.
(a.1)  Transfer.--Beginning on the first business day of January 2010 and annually thereafter, the sum of $3,000,000 shall be transfered to the Department of Health to be used to provide drug and alcohol addiction treatment services, including treatment for drug and alcohol addiction related to compulsive and problem gambling, as set forth in section 1509.1 (relating to drug and alcohol treatment).
(b)  Transfer for Volunteer Fire Company Grant Program.--Annually, the sum of $25,000,000 shall be transferred from the State Gaming Fund to the Volunteer Fire Company Grant Program established under 35 Pa.C.S. Ch. 78 (relating to grants to volunteer fire companies and volunteer services).
(c)  Local law enforcement grants.-- Except as provided in subsection (c.1), annually, the sum of $2,000,000 shall be transferred to the board for the purpose of issuing grants to local law enforcement agencies to investigate violations of and enforce laws relating to unlawful gambling in this Commonwealth. For purposes of this subsection, the term "local law enforcement agency" shall include the Pennsylvania State Police when conducting unlawful gambling enforcement and prevention activities in a municipality which does not have a municipal police department and in which the Pennsylvania State Police provide the municipality with primary police coverage.
(c.1)  Transfer to the Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account.--Beginning July 1, 2017, and each year thereafter, $2,000,000 shall be transferred to the Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account established in section 1407.1 (relating to Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account). Any money not committed for local law enforcement grants under subsection (c) on the effective date of this subsection shall be transferred to the Casino Marketing and Capital Development Account. The following shall apply:
(1)  The board shall submit notice to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin when the gross terminal revenue for each Category 1 and Category 2 slot machine licensee for the previous fiscal year exceeds $200,000,000 and the gross terminal revenue for each Category 3 slot machine licensee for the previous fiscal year exceeds $50,000,000.
(2)  This subsection shall expire on the earlier of:
(i)  ten years after the effective date of this subsection; or
(ii)  the date of publication of the notice under paragraph (1).
(d)  Annual transfers.--(Unconstitutional).
(e)  Transfer to Property Tax Relief Fund.--Monthly, the State Treasurer shall transfer the remaining balance in the State Gaming Fund which is not allocated in subsections (a), (a.1), (b), (c) and (d) to the Property Tax Relief Fund established in section 1409 (relating to Property Tax Relief Fund).
04c1408v
(Jan. 7, 2010, P.L.1, No.1, eff. imd.; Nov. 23, 2010, P.L.1181, No.118, eff. 60 days; Oct. 30, 2017, P.L.419, No.42, eff. imd.)
2017 Amendment.  Act 42 amended subsecs. (a) and (c) and added subsec. (c.1)
2017 Correction.  The Legislative Reference Bureau made a 2017 correction to reverse the erroneous effectuation of the unconstitutionality of subsec. (b).
2012 Effectuation of Declaration of Unconstitutionality.  The Legislative Reference Bureau:
(1) erroneously effectuated the 2005 unconstitutionality of subsec. (b) by overlooking the amendment of Act 118 of 2010; and
(2) effectuated the 2005 unconstitutionality as to subsec. (d).
2010 Amendments.  Act 1 amended subsecs. (a), (c) and (e) and added subsec. (a.1) and Act 118 amended subsec. (b). See section 19 of Act 1 in the appendix of this title for special provisions relating to transfer of sums.
2005 Unconstitutionality.  Subsections (b) and (d) were declared unconstitutional. Pennsylvanians Against Gambling Expansion Funds, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 877 A.2d 383 (Pa. 2005).
Cross References.  Section 1408 is referred to in sections 1509, 1509.1 of this title.
04c1409s