TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1202.  General and specific powers.
(a)  General powers.--
(1)  The board shall have general and sole regulatory authority over the conduct of gaming and related activities as described in this part. The board shall ensure the integrity of the acquisition and operation of slot machines, table games, table game devices and associated equipment and authorized interactive games and interactive gaming devices and associated equipment and shall have sole regulatory authority over every aspect of the authorization, operation and play of slot machines, table games and interactive gaming devices and associated equipment.
(2)  The board shall employ individuals as necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the board, who shall serve at the board's pleasure. An employee of the board shall be considered a State employee for purposes of 71 Pa.C.S. Pt. XXV (relating to retirement for State employees and officers). For the purposes of this paragraph, the board shall not be considered an executive or independent agency under the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950, No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act. The board shall not take final action to fill any vacancy in the position of executive director of the board, director of the bureau, chief counsel of the board or director of the Office of Enforcement Counsel until receipt and review of the results of the individual's background investigation under section 1517(c)(1.1) (relating to investigations and enforcement).
(3)  In addition to employees authorized by the board, each member may employ one special assistant whose classification and compensation shall be established by the board. A special assistant shall be a State employee for purposes of 71 Pa.C.S. Pt. XXV, shall serve at the pleasure of the member and may only be removed by the board for cause.
(4)  The board shall establish a system of classification and compensation of its employees and shall not be subject to the provisions of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as The Administrative Code of 1929, as to classification and compensation for its employees and conduct its activities consistent with the practices and procedures of Commonwealth agencies.
(5)  Within 90 days of the effective date of this paragraph, the board shall publish in the Pennsylvania Bulletin and on the board's Internet website the classification system for all employees of the board.
(6)  A request for proposal to conduct investigations of employees and applicants under this part shall include a requirement that an offeror provide the number of employees of the offeror who will be engaged in the conduct of investigations and who are residents of this Commonwealth and annuitants of a Federal, State or local law enforcement agency. Preference shall be given to an offeror with a substantial number of employees who will be engaged in the conduct of investigations and who are residents of this Commonwealth and annuitants of a Federal, State or local law enforcement agency.
(b)  Specific powers.--The board shall have the specific power and duty:
(1)  To adopt, use and alter a corporate seal.
(2)  To pay or satisfy obligations of the board.
(3)  To sue or be sued, implead and be impleaded, or interplead.
(4)  To contract and execute instruments as necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the board. Contracts for the purchase of supplies, services and construction shall be for a term not to exceed two years.
(5)  To sell, transfer, convey and dispose of tangible or intangible property owned by the board.
(6)  To establish, charge and collect fees and fines as authorized by this part.
(7)  To administer oaths, examine witnesses and issue subpoenas compelling the attendance of witnesses or the production of documents and records or other evidence, or to designate officers or employees to perform these duties.
(8)  To purchase insurance against a loss related to the board's property or assets.