TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3508.  Manufacturer licenses.
(a)  Application.--A person seeking to manufacture video gaming terminals, redemption terminals and associated equipment for use in this Commonwealth must apply to the board for a manufacturer license.
(b)  Requirements.--An application for a manufacturer license shall be on the form required by the board and shall include all of the following:
(1)  The name and business address of the applicant and the applicant's affiliates, intermediaries, subsidiaries and holding companies; the principals and key employees of each business; and a list of employees and their positions within each business, as well as financial information required by the board.
(2)  A statement that the applicant and each affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of the applicant are not terminal operator licensees.
(3)  The consent to a background investigation by the bureau of the applicant, its principals, its key employees, its intermediaries, its subsidiaries or other persons required by the board and a release to obtain the information necessary for the completion of the background investigation.
(4)  The details of any equivalent license granted or denied by other jurisdictions where gaming activities as authorized by this part are permitted.
(5)  The details of any manufacturer license issued by the board to the applicant under section 1317.1 (relating to manufacturer licenses), if applicable.
(6)  The type of video gaming terminals, redemption terminals or associated equipment to be manufactured or repaired.
(7)  Other information determined by the board to be appropriate.
(c)  Review and approval.--Upon being satisfied that the requirements of subsection (b) have been met, the board may approve the application and grant the applicant a manufacturer license consistent with all of the following:
(1)  (i)  The license shall be valid for a period of five years.
(ii)  Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to relieve the licensee of the affirmative duty to notify the board of a change relating to the status of its license or to other information contained in application materials on file with the board.
(2)  The license shall be nontransferable.
(3)  Other conditions established by the board.
(d)  Renewal.--
(1)  At least six months prior to expiration of a manufacturer license, the manufacturer licensee seeking renewal of its license shall submit a renewal application accompanied by the renewal fee to the board.
(2)  If the renewal application satisfies the requirements of subsection (b), the board may renew the licensee's manufacturer license.
(3)  If the board receives a complete renewal application but fails to act upon the renewal application prior to the expiration of the manufacturer license, the manufacturer license shall continue in effect until acted upon by the board.
(e)  Authority.--The following shall apply to a licensed manufacturer:
(1)  A manufacturer or its designee, as licensed by the board, may supply or repair a video gaming terminal, redemption terminal or associated equipment manufactured by the manufacturer, provided the manufacturer holds the appropriate manufacturer license.
(2)  A manufacturer of video gaming terminals or redemption terminals may contract with a supplier under section 3507 (relating to supplier licenses) to provide video gaming terminals, redemption terminals or associated equipment to a terminal operator licensee within this Commonwealth, provided the supplier is licensed to supply video gaming terminals, redemption terminals or associated equipment.
(f)  Prohibitions.--
(1)  No person may manufacture video gaming terminals, redemption terminals or associated equipment for use within this Commonwealth by a terminal operator licensee unless the person has been issued the appropriate manufacturer license under this section.
(2)  No person issued a license under this section may apply for or be issued a terminal operator license under section 3502 (relating to terminal operator licenses) or establishment license under section 3514 (relating to establishment licenses).
04c3508v
Cross References.  Section 3508 is referred to in section 3507 of this title.
04c3509s