TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1402.  Gross terminal revenue deductions.
(a)  Deductions.--After determining the appropriate assessments for each slot machine licensee, the department shall determine costs, expenses or payments from each account established under section 1401 (relating to slot machine licensee deposits). The following costs and expenses shall be transferred to the appropriate agency upon appropriation by the General Assembly:
(1)  The costs and expenses to be incurred by the department in administering this part at each slot machine licensee's licensed facility based upon a budget submitted by the department under section 1402.1 (relating to itemized budget reporting).
(2)  The other costs and expenses to be incurred by the department in administering this part based upon a budget submitted by the department under section 1402.1.
(3)  Sums necessary to repay any loans made by the General Fund to the department in connection with carrying out its responsibilities under this part, including the costs of the initial acquisition of the central control computer and any accessories or associated equipment.
(4)  The costs and expenses to be incurred by the Pennsylvania State Police and the Office of Attorney General and not otherwise reimbursed under this part in carrying out their respective responsibilities under this part based upon  budgets submitted by the Pennsylvania State Police and the Attorney General under section 1402.1.
(5)  Sums necessary to repay any loans made by the General Fund to the Pennsylvania State Police in connection with carrying out its responsibilities under this part.
(6)  The costs and expenses to be incurred by the board in carrying out its responsibilities under this part based upon a budget submitted by the board under section 1402.1.
(7)  Sums necessary to repay any loans made by the General Fund to the board in connection with carrying out its responsibilities under this part.
(b)  (Reserved).
04c1402v
(Nov. 1, 2006, P.L.1243, No.135, eff. imd.; Jan. 7, 2010, P.L.1, No.1, eff. imd.)
2010 Amendment.  Act 1 amended subsec. (a).
Cross References.  Section 1402 is referred to in sections 1103, 1202.2, 1211, 1401 of this title.
04c1402.1s