TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1202.1.  Code of conduct.
(a)  Scope.--The board shall adopt a comprehensive code of conduct prior to the consideration of any license, permit or registration application. The code of conduct shall supplement all other requirements under this part and 65 Pa.C.S. Pt. II (relating to accountability) and shall provide guidelines applicable to members, employees of the board, independent contractors and the immediate family of the members, employees and independent contractors to enable them to avoid any perceived or actual conflict of interest and to promote public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the board. At a minimum, the code of conduct adopted under this section shall include registration of licensed entity representatives under subsection (b) and the restrictions under subsections (c) and (c.1).
(b)  Registration.--
(1)  A licensed entity representative shall register with the board in a manner prescribed by the board, which shall include the name, employer or firm, business address and business telephone number of both the licensed entity representative and any licensed entity, applicant for licensure or other person being represented.
(2)  A licensed entity representative shall have an  affirmative duty to update its registration information on an ongoing basis, and failure to do so shall be punishable by the board.
(3)  The board shall maintain a registration list which shall contain the information required under paragraph (1) and which shall be available for public inspection at the offices of the board and on the board's Internet website.
(c)  Restrictions.--In addition to the other prohibitions contained in this part, a member shall:
(1)  (Reserved).
(2)  Not accept any discount, gift, gratuity, compensation, travel, lodging or other thing of value, directly or indirectly, from any applicant, licensed entity, affiliate, subsidiary or intermediary of an applicant or a licensed entity, permittee, registrant or licensed entity representative.
(3)  Disclose and recuse himself from any hearing or other proceeding in which the member's objectivity, impartiality, integrity or independence of judgment may be reasonably questioned due to the member's relationship or association with a party connected to any hearing or proceeding or a person appearing before the board.
(4)  Refrain from any financial or business dealing which would tend to reflect adversely on the member's objectivity, impartiality or independence of judgment.
(5)  Not hold or campaign for public office, hold an office in any political party or political committee, as defined in section 1513(d) (relating to political influence), contribute to or solicit contributions to a political campaign, political party, political committee or candidate, publicly endorse a candidate or actively participate in a political campaign.
(6)  Not solicit funds for any charitable, educational, religious, health, fraternal, civic or other nonprofit entity from any applicant, licensed entity, party, permittee, registrant or licensed entity representative, or from any affiliate, subsidiary, intermediary or holding company of  any applicant, licensed entity, party or licensed entity representative. Subject to the provisions of section 1201(h)(4.1) (relating to Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board established), a member may serve as an officer, employee or member of the governing body of a nonprofit entity and may attend, make personal contributions to and plan or preside over the entity's fundraising events. A member may permit his name to appear on the letterhead used for fundraising events if the letterhead contains only the member's name and position with the nonprofit entity.
(7)  Not meet or engage in discussions with any applicant, licensed entity, permittee, registrant, licensed entity representative, person who provides goods, property or services to a slot machine licensee or any other person or entity under the jurisdiction of the board unless the meeting or discussion occurs on the business premises of the board and is recorded in a log. The log shall be available for public inspection during the regular business hours of the board and shall be posted on the board's Internet website. The log shall include the date and time of the meeting or discussion, the names of the participants and the subject discussed. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to meetings to consider matters requiring the physical inspection of the equipment or premises of an applicant or a licensed entity provided the meeting is entered in the log.
(8)  Avoid impropriety and the appearance of impropriety at all times and observe standards and conduct that promote public confidence in the oversight of gaming.
(9)  Comply with any other laws, rules or regulations relating to the conduct of a member.
(c.1)  Ex parte communications.--
(1)  No member or hearing officer of the board shall engage in any ex parte communication with any person. No attorney of the Office of Chief Counsel advising the board on a particular licensing issue or proceeding shall engage in any ex parte communication with any person.
(2)  No attorney representing the bureau or the Office of Enforcement Counsel or an applicant, licensee or permittee in any proceeding shall engage in an ex parte communication with a member, an attorney of the Office of Chief Counsel who is advising the board on a proceeding or a hearing officer of the board.
(3)  No employee of the bureau or the Office of Enforcement Counsel shall engage in an ex parte communication with a member, an attorney of the Office of Chief Counsel who is advising the board on a proceeding or a hearing officer of the board.
(c.2)  Procedures relating to ex parte communications.--
* * *