TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1212.  Diversity goals of board.
(a)  Intent.--It is the intent and goal of the General Assembly that the board promote and ensure diversity in all aspects of the gaming activities authorized under this part. The board shall work to enhance the representation of diverse groups in:
(1)  The ownership of licensed entities in this Commonwealth.
(2)  The ownership of business enterprises associated with or utilized by licensed entities and through the provision of goods and services utilized by slot machine licensees under this part.
(3)  The operation of licensed entities and the conduct of gaming in this Commonwealth by ensuring licensed entities promote the participation of diverse groups by affording equal access to employment opportunities, including key employee, gaming employee and nongaming employee positions.
(4)  The operation of business enterprises associated with or utilized by licensed entities, including business enterprises that provide goods, property and services utilized by slot machine licensees in this Commonwealth, by ensuring these business enterprises promote the participation of diverse groups by affording equal access to employment opportunities.
(5)  The construction, renovation or reconstruction of a licensed facility by ensuring that all contracts and subcontracts to be awarded relating to the construction, renovation or reconstruction of a licensed facility contain adequate provisions ensuring all contractors or subcontractors and assignees will promote the participation of diverse groups in any proposed construction, renovation or reconstruction project by affording equal access to employment opportunities.
(6)  The rendering of professional services to licensed entities by ensuring licensed entities promote the participation of diverse groups by affording equal access to professional service contractual opportunities.
(a.1)  Reports by licensees.--Each slot machine licensee shall submit a quarterly report to the board describing activities undertaken at its licensed facility related to the development and implementation of its diversity plan in accordance with section 1325 (relating to license or permit issuance) during the prior quarter. At a minimum, the quarterly reports shall contain a summary of:
(1)  All employee recruitment and retention efforts undertaken to ensure the participation of diverse groups in employment with the slot machine licensee.
(2)  The total number of hires and employment offers made, including data relating to the race, gender and residence of those hired or offered employment.
(3)  All contracting and subcontracting data involving the slot machine licensee and minority-owned business enterprises and women-owned business enterprises.
(4)  Any other information deemed relevant or necessary by the board to assess the slot machine licensee's diversity plan.
(b)  Annual review.--The board shall conduct an annual  review of each slot machine licensee's activities related to the implementation of its diversity plan in order to evaluate whether the slot machine licensee has taken effective and meaningful action to implement a diversity plan and whether the licensee's plan and any other actions taken have achieved or will achieve the Commonwealth's goal of enhanced representation of diverse groups in the gaming industry as set forth in subsection (a).
(c)  Completion of investigation.--The review required under subsection (b) shall be completed six months following the effective date of this section, if practically possible, and annually thereafter and shall contain recommendations which the board determines appropriate. Each review shall contain, at a minimum, a descriptive summary of the following relating to each slot machine licensee's licensed facility:
(1)  Employee recruitment and retention programs designed to ensure the participation of diverse groups.
(2)  The total number of hires and employment offers made, including data relating to the race, gender and residence of individuals hired or offered employment.
(3)  Minority-owned business enterprise and women-owned business enterprise contracting and subcontracting data.
(d)  Facility responsibility.--Each slot machine licensee shall provide information as required by the board to enable the board to complete the reviews required under subsection (b).
(e)  Definition.--As used in this section, the term "professional services" means those services rendered to a slot machine licensee which relate to a licensed facility in this Commonwealth, including, but not limited to:
(1)  Legal services.
(2)  Advertising or public relations services.
(3)  Engineering services.
(4)  Architectural, landscaping or surveying services.
(5)  Accounting, auditing or actuarial services.
(6)  Security consultant services.
(7)  Computer and information technology services, except telephone service.
(8)  Insurance underwriting services.
(9)  Technology related to interactive gaming and interactive gaming devices and associated equipment.
(10)  Technology related to casino simulcasting.
(11)  Technology related to sports wagering.
04c1212v
(Jan. 7, 2010, P.L.1, No.1, eff. imd.; Oct. 30, 2017, P.L.419, No.42, eff. imd.)
2017 Amendment.  Act 42 added subsec. (e)(9), (10) and (11).
Cross References.  Section 1212 is referred to in section 1510 of this title.
04c1213s