TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 3502.  Terminal operator licenses.
(a)  General requirements.--An application for a terminal operator license shall be on the form required by the board and shall include, at a minimum, all of the following:
* * *
(5)  The consent to conduct a background investigation by the board, the scope of which investigation shall be determined by the bureau in its discretion consistent with the provisions of this part, and a release signed by all persons subject to the investigation of all information required to complete the investigation.
(6)  The details of the applicant's diversity plan to assure that all persons are accorded equality of opportunity in employment and contracting by the applicant, its contractors, subcontractors, assignees, lessees, agents, vendors and suppliers.
(7)  Any information concerning maintenance and operation of video gaming terminals in any other jurisdiction.
(8)  Proof that the applicant has or will establish a place of business in this Commonwealth. A terminal operator licensee shall maintain its place of business in this Commonwealth to remain eligible for licensure.
(9)  Any other information determined to be appropriate by the board.
(b)  Character requirements.--An application for a terminal operator license shall include such information, documentation and assurances as may be required to establish by clear and convincing evidence of the applicant's suitability, including good character, honesty and integrity. The application shall include, without limitation, information pertaining to family, habits, character, reputation, criminal history background, business activities, financial affairs and business, professional and personal associates, covering at least the 10-year period immediately preceding the filing date of the application.
(c)  Civil judgments.--An applicant shall notify the board of any civil judgment obtained against the applicant pertaining to laws of the Federal Government, this Commonwealth or another state, jurisdiction, province or country.
(d)  (Reserved).
(e)  (Reserved).
(f)  Additional eligibility requirements.--In order to be eligible for a terminal operator license under this part, the principals and key employees of the applicant must obtain a license to meet the character requirements of this section or other eligibility requirements established by the board.
(g)  Classification system.--The board shall develop a classification system for other agents, employees or persons who directly or indirectly hold or are deemed to be holding debt or equity securities or other financial interest in the applicant and for other persons that the board considers appropriate for review under this section.
(h)  Related entities.--
(1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), no person shall be eligible to receive a terminal operator license unless the principals and key employees of each intermediary or holding company of the person meet the requirements of subsection (f).
(2)  The board may require that lenders and underwriters of intermediaries, subsidiaries or holding companies of a terminal operator license applicant meet the requirements of subsection (f) if the board determines that the suitability of a lender or underwriter is at issue and necessary to consider a pending application for a terminal operator license.
(i)  Revocable privilege.--The issuance or renewal of a license or other authorization by the board under this section shall be a revocable privilege.
* * *