TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1403.  Establishment of State Gaming Fund and net slot machine revenue distribution.
(a)  Fund established.--There is hereby established the State Gaming Fund within the State Treasury.
* * *
emergency services, health and public safety expenses associated with licensed facility operations. If at the end of a fiscal year uncommitted funds exist, the county shall pay to the economic development or redevelopment authority of the county in which the licensed facility is located the uncommitted funds.
(vi)  If the licensed facility is located in more than one county, the amount available shall be distributed on a pro rata basis determined by the percentage of acreage located in each county to the total acreage of all counties occupied by the licensed facility.
(vii)  The distributions provided in this paragraph shall be based upon county classifications in effect on July 5, 2004. Any reclassification of counties as a result of a Federal decennial census or of a State statute shall not apply to this subparagraph.
(viii)  If any provision of this paragraph is found to be unenforceable for any reason, the distribution provided for in the unenforceable provision shall be made to the county in which the licensed facility is located for the purposes of grants to municipalities in that county, including municipal grants as specified in subparagraph (v).
(ix)  Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent any of the above counties which directly receive a distribution under this section from entering into intergovernmental cooperative agreements with other jurisdictions for sharing this money.
* * *
in accordance with paragraph (2) based upon the classification of county where the licensed facility is located.
(B)  $10,000,000 annually, less the amount paid under clause (C), shall be distributed to the township of the second class hosting a licensed facility which owns land adjacent to the licensed facility located in more than one township of the second class, other than a Category 3 or Category 4 licensed facility, subject, however, to the budgetary limitation in this subparagraph. The amount allocated to the designated municipalities may not exceed 50% of their total budget for the fiscal year 2003-2004, adjusted for inflation in subsequent years by an amount not to exceed an annual cost-of-living adjustment calculated by applying the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index immediately prior to the date the adjustment is due to take effect. Any remaining money shall be distributed in accordance with paragraph (2) based upon the classification of the county where the licensed facility is located. The county commissioners of a county of the third class in which the licensed facility is located shall appoint an advisory committee for the purpose of advising the county as to the need for municipal grants for health, safety, transportation and other projects in the public interest to be comprised of two individuals from the host municipality, two from contiguous municipalities within the county of the third class and one from the host county.
* * *
(i)  Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) or (iii), to a municipality of any class hosting a Category 3 facility, 2% of the gross terminal revenue from the Category 3 licensed facility located in the municipality, subject, however, to the budgetary limitation in this subparagraph. The amount allocated to the designated municipalities shall not exceed 50% of their total budget for fiscal year 2009, adjusted for inflation in subsequent years by an amount not to exceed an annual cost-of-living adjustment calculated by applying the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index immediately prior to the date the adjustment is due to take effect. Any remaining money shall be collected by the department from each licensed gaming entity and distributed in accordance with paragraph (2) based upon the classification of county where the licensed facility is located.
(ii)  If the municipality hosting a Category 3 licensed facility is a borough located in a county of the third class and the borough is contiguous to a city of the third class, 1% of gross terminal revenue shall be distributed to the host borough and 1% of gross terminal revenue shall be distributed to the city of the third class that is contiguous to the host borough, subject, however, to the budgetary limitation in this subparagraph. The amount allocated to each designated municipality shall not exceed 50% of its total budget for fiscal year 2009, adjusted for inflation in subsequent years by an amount not to exceed an annual cost-of-living adjustment calculated by applying the percentage increase, if any, in the Consumer Price Index immediately prior to the date the adjustment is due to take effect. Any remaining money shall be collected by the department from each licensed gaming entity and distributed in accordance with paragraph (2) based upon the classification of county where the licensed facility is located.
(iii)  If the municipality hosting a Category 3 licensed facility is a township of the second class in a county of the fifth class which is contiguous to a county of the seventh class, 2% of the gross terminal revenue from the Category 3 licensed facility located in the municipality shall be distributed to the municipality, subject, however, to the budgetary limitation in this subparagraph. The amount allocated to the designated municipalities shall not exceed the lesser of $1,000,000 or 50% of their total budget for fiscal year 2009, adjusted for inflation in subsequent years by an amount not to exceed an annual cost-of-living adjustment calculated by applying the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index immediately prior to the date the adjustment is due to take effect. Any remaining money shall be collected by the department from each licensed gaming entity and distributed in equal amounts to each municipality contiguous to the host municipality. The amount to be allocated to any contiguous municipality shall not
* * *