TABLE OF CONTENTS
§ 1308.  Applications for license or permit.
(a)  Applications.--An application for a license or permit to be issued by the board shall be submitted on a form and in a manner as shall be required by the board. In reviewing applications, the board shall confirm that all the applicable license or permit fees have been paid in accordance with this part.
(a.1)  Submission of information.--An applicant for a license or permit under this part shall disclose in the application all arrests of the applicant and all citations issued to the applicant for nontraffic summary offenses. The information shall include:
(1)  A brief description of the circumstances surrounding the arrest or issuance of the citation.
(2)  The specific offense charged.
(3)  The ultimate disposition of the charge, including the details of any dismissal, plea bargain, conviction, sentence, pardon, expungement or order of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition.
No applicant shall be required to provide documentation relating to any summary offense. Failure of the bureau to recover records of a summary offense shall not be grounds for denying an application.
(b)  Completeness of applications.--The board shall not consider an incomplete application and shall notify the applicant in writing if an application is incomplete. An application shall be considered incomplete if it does not include all applicable fees and all information and accompanying documentation required by the board, including, but not limited to, a current tax lien certificate issued by the department at the time of filing the application. Any unpaid taxes identified on the tax lien certificate shall be paid before the application is considered complete. A notification of incompleteness shall state the deficiencies in the application that must be corrected prior to consideration of the merits of the application.
(c)  Adverse litigation.--Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board and the commissions shall not consider any application for a license if the applicant or any person affiliated with or directly related to the applicant is a party in any ongoing civil proceeding in which the party is seeking to overturn or otherwise challenge a decision or order of the board or commissions pertaining to the approval, denial or conditioning of a license to conduct thoroughbred or harness horse race meetings respectively with pari-mutuel wagering or to operate slot machines. This subsection shall not be interpreted to affect the rights of applicants to seek judicial enforcement of mandatory obligations of the board as may be required by this part.
04c1308v
(Jan. 7, 2010, P.L.1, No.1, eff. imd.)
2010 Amendment.  Act 1 added subsec. (a.1).
Cross References.  Section 1308 is referred to in sections 1206, 1310, 1604 of this title.
04c1309s