04c1501h
§ 1513.  Political influence.
(a)  Contribution restriction.--The following persons shall be prohibited from contributing any money or in-kind contribution to a candidate for nomination or election to any public office in this Commonwealth, or to any political party committee or other political committee in this Commonwealth or to any group, committee or association organized in support of a candidate, political party committee or other political committee in this Commonwealth:
* * *
(2)  The first violation of this section by a manufacturer or supplier licensed pursuant to this part or by any person that holds a controlling interest in such manufacturer or supplier, or a subsidiary company thereof, or any officer, director or management-level employee of such a licensee shall be punishable by a fine equal to an amount not less than a single day's average of the gross profit from sales made by the manufacturer or supplier in Pennsylvania during the preceding 12-month period or portion thereof in the event the manufacturer or supplier has not operated in Pennsylvania for 12 months; a subsequent violation of this section within five years of a prior violation shall be punishable by a one-month suspension of the license held by the manufacturer or supplier and a fine equal to an amount not less than two times a single day's average of the gross profit from sales made by the manufacturer or supplier in Pennsylvania during the preceding 12-month period or portion thereof in the event the manufacturer or supplier has not operated in Pennsylvania for 12 months.
(3)  In no event shall the fine imposed under this section be an amount less than $100,000 for each violation. In addition to any fine or sanction that may be imposed by the board under this subsection, any individual who makes a contribution in violation of this section commits a misdemeanor of the third degree.
(d)  Definitions.--As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Contribution."  Any payment, gift, subscription, assessment, contract, payment for services, dues, loan, forbearance, advance or deposit of money or any valuable thing made to a candidate or political committee for the purpose of influencing any election in this Commonwealth or for paying debts incurred by or for a candidate or committee before or after any election. The term shall include the purchase of tickets for events including dinners, luncheons, rallies and other fundraising events; the granting of discounts or rebates not available to the general public; or the granting of discounts or rebates by television and radio stations and newspapers not extended on an equal basis to all candidates for the same office; and any payments provided for the benefit of any candidate, including payments for the services of a person serving as an agent of a candidate or committee by a person other than the candidate or committee or person whose expenditures the candidate or committee must report. The term also includes any receipt or use of anything of value received by a political committee from another political committee and also includes any return on investments by a political committee.
"Political committee."  Any committee, club, association or other group of persons which receives contributions or makes expenditures.
04c1513v
(Nov. 1, 2006, P.L.1243, No.135, eff. imd.; Jan. 7, 2010, P.L.1, No.1, eff. imd.; Oct. 30, 2017, P.L.419, No.42, eff. imd.)
2017 Amendment.  Act 42 amended subsec. (a).
2010 Amendment.  Act 1 amended subsec. (c).
2006 Amendment.  Act 135 amended subsec. (a) and added subsecs. (a.1), (a.2) and (d).
Cross References.  Section 1513 is referred to in sections 1202.1, 1325 of this title; section 9319 of Title 3 (Agriculture).
04c1514s