04c1501h
§ 1517.  Investigations and enforcement.
(a)  Establishment.--There is hereby established within the board a Bureau of Investigations and Enforcement which shall be independent of the board in matters relating to the enforcement of this part. The bureau shall have the powers and duties set forth in subsection (a.1).
(a.1)  Powers and duties of bureau.--The Bureau of Investigations and Enforcement shall have the following powers and duties:
(1)  Enforce the provisions of this part.
(2)  Investigate and review all applicants and applications for a license, permit or registration. The bureau shall be prohibited from disclosing any portion of a background investigation report to any member prior to the submission of the bureau's final background investigation report relating to the applicant's suitability for licensure to the board. The Office of Enforcement Counsel, on behalf of the bureau, shall prepare the final background investigation report for inclusion in a final report relating to the applicant's suitability for licensure.
(3)  Investigate licensees, permittees, registrants and other persons regulated by the board for noncriminal violations of this part, including potential violations referred to the bureau by the board or other person.
(4)  Monitor gaming operations to ensure all of the following:
(i)  Compliance with this part, the act of April 12, 1951 (P.L.90, No.21), known as the Liquor Code, and the other laws of this Commonwealth.
(ii)  The implementation of adequate security measures by a licensed entity.
(5)  Inspect and examine licensed entities as provided in subsection (e). Inspections may include the review and reproduction of any document or record.
(6)  Conduct reviews of a licensed entity as necessary to ensure compliance with this part. A review may include the review of accounting, administrative and financial records, management control systems, procedures and other records utilized by a licensed entity.
(7)  Refer possible criminal violations to the Pennsylvania State Police. The bureau shall not have the power of arrest.
(8)  Cooperate in the investigation and prosecution of criminal violations related to this part.
(9)  Be a criminal justice agency under 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 91 (relating to criminal history record information).
(a.2)  Office of Enforcement Counsel.--
(1)  There is established within the bureau an Office of Enforcement Counsel which shall act as the prosecutor in all noncriminal enforcement actions initiated by the bureau under this part and shall have the following powers and duties:
(i)  Advise the bureau on all matters, including the granting of licenses, permits or registrations, the conduct of background investigations, audits and inspections and the investigation of potential violations of this part.
(ii)  File recommendations and objections relating to the issuance of licenses, permits and registrations on behalf of the bureau.
(iii)  Initiate, in its sole discretion, proceedings for noncriminal violations of this part by filing a complaint or other pleading with the board.
(iv)  Petition the board for the appointment of a trustee under section 1332 (relating to appointment of trustee).
(2)  The director of the Office of Enforcement Counsel shall report to the executive director of the board on administrative matters. The director shall be selected by the board and shall be an attorney admitted to practice before the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.
(b)  Powers and duties of department.--
(1)  The department shall at all times have the power of access to examine and audit equipment and records relating to all aspects of the operation of slot machines, table games or interactive games under this part.
(2)  Notwithstanding the provisions of section 353(f) of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L.6, No.2), known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971, the department shall supply the board, the bureau, the Pennsylvania State Police and the Office of Attorney General with information concerning the status of delinquent taxes owned by the applicant, licensee or permittee.
(c)  Powers and duties of the Pennsylvania State Police.--The Pennsylvania State Police shall have the following powers and duties:
(1)  Promptly conduct background investigations on persons as directed by the board in accordance with the provisions of section 1202 (relating to general and specific powers). The Pennsylvania State Police may contract with other law enforcement annuitants to assist in the conduct of investigations under this paragraph.