00c1101h
ARTICLE XI
AMENDMENTS
Sec.
 1.  Proposal of amendments by the General Assembly and their
  adoption.
Adoption.  Unless otherwise noted, the provisions of present Article XI (formerly Article XVIII) were adopted December 16, 1873, 1874 P.L.3, effective January 1, 1874. The present article heading was amended on May 16, 1967, P.L.1052, J.R.6, and the article was renumbered from XVIII to XI by proclamation of the Governor of July 7, 1967, P.L.1063.
Prior Provisions.  Former Article XI (Militia) was repealed and its provisions (section 1) transferred to section 16 of Article III (Legislation) by amendment of May 16, 1967, P.L.1037, J.R.3.
00c1101s
§ 1.  Proposal of amendments by the General Assembly and their adoption.
Amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in the Senate or House of Representatives; and if the same shall be agreed to by a majority of the members elected to each House, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be entered on their journals with the yeas and nays taken thereon, and the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall cause the same to be published three months before the next general election, in at least two newspapers in every county in which such newspapers shall be published; and if, in the General Assembly next afterwards chosen, such proposed amendment or amendments shall be agreed to by a majority of the members elected to each House, the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall cause the same again to be published in the manner aforesaid; and such proposed amendment or amendments shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the State in such manner, and at such time at least three months after being so agreed to by the two Houses, as the General Assembly shall prescribe; and, if such amendment or amendments shall be approved by a majority of those voting thereon, such amendment or amendments shall become a part of the Constitution; but no amendment or amendments shall be submitted oftener than once in five years. When two or more amendments shall be submitted they shall be voted upon separately.
(a)  In the event a major emergency threatens or is about to threaten the Commonwealth and if the safety or welfare of the Commonwealth requires prompt amendment of this Constitution, such amendments to this Constitution may be proposed in the Senate or House of Representatives at any regular or special session of the General Assembly, and if agreed to by at least two-thirds of the members elected to each House, a proposed amendment shall be entered on the journal of each House with the yeas and nays taken thereon and the official in charge of statewide elections shall promptly publish such proposed amendment in at least two newspapers in every county in which such newspapers are published. Such amendment shall then be submitted to the qualified electors of the Commonwealth in such manner, and at such time, at least one month after being agreed to by both Houses as the General Assembly prescribes.
(b)  If an emergency amendment is approved by a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon, it shall become part of this Constitution. When two or more emergency amendments are submitted they shall be voted on separately.
00c1101v
(May 16, 1967, P.L.1052, J.R.6)
1967 Amendment.  Joint Resolution No.6 added subsecs. (a) and (b).