ARTICLE VI
§ 6.  Officers liable to impeachment.
The Governor and all other civil officers shall be liable to impeachment for any misbehavior in office, but judgment in such cases shall not extend further than to removal from office and disqualification to hold any office of trust or profit under this Commonwealth. The person accused, whether convicted or acquitted, shall nevertheless be liable to indictment, trial, judgment and punishment according to law.
00c606v
(May 17, 1966, 1965 P.L.1928, J.R.10)
1966 Amendment.  Joint Resolution No.10 amended and renumbered former section 3 to present section 6.
00c607s