ARTICLE VI
§ 7.  Removal of civil officers.
All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime. Appointed civil officers, other than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been appointed. All civil officers elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly and judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.
00c607v
(May 17, 1966, 1965 P.L.1928, J.R.10)
Constitutionality.  A statute that conflicts with the removal provisions provided under this section is unconstitutional unless the statute that provides for the alternative removal process predates this section. See South Newton Township Electors v. Bouch, 838 A.2d 643 (Pa. 2003).
1966 Amendment.  Joint Resolution No.10 amended and renumbered former section 4 to present section 7.