ARTICLE IV
§ 5.  Qualifications of Governor, Lieutenant Governor and
   Attorney General.
No person shall be eligible to the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor or Attorney General except a citizen of the United States, who shall have attained the age of 30 years, and have been seven years next preceding his election an inhabitant of this Commonwealth, unless he shall have been absent on the public business of the United States or of this Commonwealth. No person shall be eligible to the office of Attorney General except a member of the bar of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.
00c405v
(May 16, 1967, P.L.1044, J.R.4; May 16, 1978, 1977 P.L.365, J.R.4)
00c406s