See other bills
[…] § 3910. Construction.
20180SB1205PN1848 - 15 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prescribe or
impose corporate governance standards and internal procedures in
addition to those required under applicable State corporate law.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to limit the commissioner's authority or the rights or
obligations of third parties under Article IX of the act of May
17, 1921 (P.L.789, No.285), known as The Insurance Department
Act of 1921.
§ 3911. Severability.
(a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b):
(1) The provisions of this chapter are severable.
(2) If a provision of this chapter or its application to
a person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does
not affect other provisions or applications of this chapter
that can be given effect without the invalid provision or
application.
(b) Exception.--If the addition of section 3907 (relating to
confidentiality) is held invalid, independent of its application
to a person or circumstance, the remaining provisions or
applications of this chapter are void.
Section 2. Section 7142(a)(4) and (b)(2) of Title 40 are
amended to read:
§ 7142. Small company exemption.
(a) Requirements.--A company seeking an exemption for any of
its ordinary life policies issued on or after the operative date
of the valuation manual may file a statement of exemption for