See other bills
[…] to the Governor. If the Governor does not approve the bill, the
Constitution mandates that he shall return it with his
objections to the House in which it originated. At that point,
the originating House shall enter the objections at large upon
their journal and proceed to reconsider it. If after such
reconsideration, two-thirds of all the members elected to that
House shall agree to pass the bill, it shall be sent with the
objections to the other House for reconsideration. If the bill
is then approved by two-thirds of all the members elected to
that House it shall become a law. Article IV, Section 15 further
states:
If any bill shall not be returned by the Governor within
ten days after it shall have been presented to him, the
same shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed
it, unless the General Assembly, by their adjournment,
prevent its return, in which case it shall be a law,
unless he shall file the same, with his objections, in
the office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth, and give
notice thereof by public proclamation within 30 days
after such adjournment.
The February 9th date by which the Court mandated the General
Assembly submit a redistricting plan to the Governor and the
February 15th date by which a redistricting plan must be
approved by the Governor and sent to the Court allows the