See other bills
[…] (A), (B) [AND], (D) AND (D.1), IF THE SUBJECTS OVER WHICH
AUTHORITY IS GRANTED IN A POWER OF ATTORNEY ARE SIMILAR OR
OVERLAP, THE BROADEST AUTHORITY CONTROLS.
* * *
SECTION 6.2. SECTION 5602(A) OF TITLE 20 IS AMENDED TO READ:
§ 5602. Form of power of attorney.
(a) Specification of powers.--A principal may, by inclusion
of the language quoted in any of the following paragraphs or by
inclusion of other language showing a similar intent on the part
of the principal, empower an agent to do any or all of the
following, each of which is defined in section 5603 (relating to
implementation of power of attorney):
[(1) "To make limited gifts."]
(2) "To create a trust for my benefit."
(3) "To make additions to an existing trust for my
benefit."
(4) "To claim an elective share of the estate of my
deceased spouse."
(6) "To renounce fiduciary positions."
(7) "To withdraw and receive the income or corpus of a
trust."
[(8) "To authorize my admission to a medical, nursing,
residential or similar facility and to enter into agreements
for my care."
(9) "To authorize medical and surgical procedures."]