See other bills
[…] shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the
context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Driver." A transportation network company driver.
20150SB0984PN1220 - 9 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
"License." Proof of the commission's approval authorizing a
transportation network company to operate a transportation
network service in this Commonwealth in accordance with this
chapter. The term does not include a certificate of public
convenience as described under Chapter 11 (relating to
certificates of public convenience).
§ 2602. Exclusions.
(a) Ridesharing.-- A transportation network company may not
be considered a ridesharing arrangement or ridesharing operator
under the act of December 14, 1982 (P.L.1211, No.279), entitled
"An act providing for ridesharing arrangements and providing
that certain laws shall be inapplicable to ridesharing
arrangements."
(b) Other sources.--A company or service that connects an
individual through a digital network for the purpose of
transportation to a common destination when the transportation
service does not include the services of a driver or where a