See other bills
[…] charter school employes enrolled in the Public School Employees'
Retirement System and 24 Pa.C.S. § 8329(a) (relating to payments
20150HB0530PN2696 - 93 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
on account of social security deductions from appropriations) on
account of Social Security payments made by a charter school.
* * *
Section 14.1. Section 1725-A of the act, amended or added
June 19, 1997 (P.L.225, No.22), June 22, 2001 (P.L.530, No.35)
and June 29, 2002 (P.L.524, No.88), is amended to read:
Section 1725-A. Funding for Charter [Schools] School
Entities.--(a) Funding for a charter school entity shall be
provided in the following manner:
(1) There shall be no tuition charge for a resident or
nonresident student attending a charter school entity.
(2) For non-special education students[, the]:
(i) A charter school and regional charter school shall
receive for each student enrolled no less than the budgeted
total expenditure per average daily membership of the prior
school year, as defined in section 2501(20), minus the budgeted
expenditures of the district of residence for nonpublic school
programs; adult education programs; community/junior college
programs; student transportation services; for special education
programs; facilities acquisition, construction and improvement
services; and other financing uses, including debt service and
fund transfers as provided in the Manual of Accounting and
Related Financial Procedures for Pennsylvania School Systems
established by the department. [This amount] The amount under
this subparagraph shall be paid by the district of residence of
each student.
(ii) (A) For the 2015-2016 school year, a cyber charter
school shall receive for each student enrolled the lesser of:
(I) the budgeted total expenditures per average daily
membership of the prior school year, as defined in section
20150HB0530PN2696 - 94 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
2501(20), minus the budgeted expenditures of the district of
residence for nonpublic school programs; adult education
programs; community/junior college programs; school library
services; nonpublic support services; tax assessment and
collection services; nonpublic health services; seven and five-
tenths percent (7.5%) of operation and maintenance of plant
services; student transportation services; community services;