See other bills
[…] contrary in a charter or service contract between a school
20150HB0530PN0569 - 36 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
district and a charter school entity, a school district shall
not be obligated to fund a four-year-old kindergarten program if
the school district has exercised its discretion not to offer
such a program in its own schools.
Section 14. Section 1725-A of the act, amended or added June
19, 1997 (P.L.225, No.22), June 22, 2001 (P.L.530, No.35) and
June 29, 2002 (P.L.524, No.88), is amended to read:
Section 1725-A. Funding for Charter [Schools] School
Entities.--(a) Funding for a charter school entity shall be
provided in the following manner:
(1) There shall be no tuition charge for a resident or
nonresident student attending a charter school entity.
(2) [For non-special education students, the charter school
shall receive for each student enrolled no less than the
budgeted total expenditure per average daily membership of the
prior school year, as defined in section 2501(20), minus the
budgeted expenditures of the district of residence for nonpublic
school programs; adult education programs; community/junior
college programs; student transportation services; for special
education programs; facilities acquisition, construction and
improvement services; and other financing uses, including debt
service and fund transfers as provided in the Manual of
Accounting and Related Financial Procedures for Pennsylvania
School Systems established by the department. This amount shall
be paid by the district of residence of each student.] For non-
special education students, the charter school entity shall
receive for each student enrolled the following, which shall be
paid by the school district of residence of each student by
deduction and transfer from all State payments due to the school
district of residence as provided for under clause (5):
20150HB0530PN0569 - 37 -
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
(i) Subject to clause (ii), no less than the budgeted total
expenditure per average daily membership of the prior school
year, as defined in section 2501(20), minus the budgeted
expenditures of the district of residence for nonpublic school
programs; adult education programs; community/junior college
programs; student transportation services; for special education
programs; facilities acquisition, construction and improvement
services; and other financing uses, including debt service and
fund transfers as provided in the Manual of Accounting and
Related Financial Procedures for Pennsylvania School Systems