A RESOLUTION
[…] 17one woman take each other for husband and wife" and which denied
18recognition of same-sex marriages conducted in other states.

1Section 204(a)(3) of the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L.950,
2No.164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, states: "It
3shall be the duty of the Attorney General to uphold and defend
4the constitutionality of all statutes so as to prevent their
5suspension or abrogation in the absence of a controlling
6decision by a court of competent jurisdiction." This is a
7mandatory duty imposed on the Attorney General, who under
8Article IV, Section 4.1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution is
9required to "exercise such powers and perform such duties as may
10be imposed by law."

11No court of competent jurisdiction ruled that the definition
12of marriage contained in Act 124 of 1996 is unconstitutional
13before Attorney General Kane announced that she refused to
14defend the civil action challenging the statute. The United