PRIOR PRINTER'S NO. 2689
[…] 13

Solid Waste Management Act or the Resource Conservation and

14

Recovery Act of 1976 (Public Law 94-580, 90 Stat. 2795, 42

15

U.S.C. § 6901 et seq.).

16

(d)  Definition.--As used in this section and sections 3216

17

(relating to well site restoration) and 3225 (relating to

18

bonding), the term "well site" means areas occupied by all

19

equipment or facilities necessary for or incidental to drilling,

20

production or plugging a well.

21

§ 3274.  Regulatory authority.

22

The Environmental Quality Board shall adopt regulations to

23

implement this chapter.

24

Section 3.  The addition of 27 Pa.C.S. Ch. 33 Subch. B is a

25

continuation of the former act of December 15, 1955 (P.L.865,

26

No.256), entitled "An act requiring rents and royalties from oil

27

and gas leases of Commonwealth land to be placed in a special

28

fund to be used for conservation, recreation, dams and flood

29

control; authorizing the Secretary of Forests and Waters to

30

determine the need for and location of such projects and to

- 125 -

 


1

acquire the necessary land." The following apply:

2

(1)  Except as otherwise provided in 27 Pa.C.S. Ch. 33

3

Subch. B, all activities initiated under the former act of

4

December 15, 1955 (P.L.865, No.256) shall continue and remain

5