PRIOR PRINTER'S NO. 2689
[…] 20

law.

21

(9)  Impose restrictions on vehicular access routes for

22

overweight vehicles only as authorized under 75 Pa.C.S.

23

(relating to vehicles) or the MPC.

24

(10)  Does not attempt to impose limits or conditions on

25

subterranean operations or hours of operation.

26

§ 3310.  Applicability.

27

This chapter shall apply to the enforcement of local

28

ordinances existing on the date of this section and to the

29

enactment or enforcement of local ordinances enacted on or after

30

the effective date of this chapter.

- 268 -

 


1

Section 3.  The addition of 27 Pa.C.S. Ch. 33 Subch. B is a

2

continuation of the former act of December 15, 1955 (P.L.865,

3

No.256), entitled "An act requiring rents and royalties from oil

4

and gas leases of Commonwealth land to be placed in a special

5

fund to be used for conservation, recreation, dams and flood

6

control; authorizing the Secretary of Forests and Waters to

7

determine the need for and location of such projects and to

8

acquire the necessary land." The following apply:

9

(1)  Except as otherwise provided in 27 Pa.C.S. Ch. 33

10

Subch. B, all activities initiated under the former act of

11

December 15, 1955 (P.L.865, No.256) shall continue and remain

12