| HOUSE AMENDED |
[…] 7 | auxiliary board of assessment appeals and assessment of signs |
8 | and sign structures; providing for municipal pensions in |
9 | cities of the second class; and making related repeals. |
10 | The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania |
11 | hereby enacts as follows: |
12 | Section 1. Title 53 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated | <-- |
13 | Statutes is amended by adding a chapter to read: |
14 | Section 1. Title 53 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated | <-- |
15 | Statutes is amended by adding a section to read: |
16 | § 2317. Agreements for fire protection services in cities of |
17 | the second class. |
18 | (a) Absorption of certain firefighters.--Notwithstanding the |
19 | provisions of the act of May 23, 1907 (P.L.206, No.167), |
20 | entitled "An act to regulate and improve the civil service of |
21 | the cities of the second class in the Commonwealth of |
|
1 | Pennsylvania; making violations of its provisions to be |
2 | misdemeanors, and providing penalties for violations thereof" |
3 | and the act of June 27, 1939 (P.L.1207, No.405), entitled, as |
4 | amended, "An act regulating the appointment, promotion, |
5 | suspension, reduction, removal, and reinstatement of employes |
6 | (except chiefs and chief clerks) in bureaus of fire and fire |