| HOUSE AMENDED |
[…] 16 | No.1), known as the Uniform Parcel Identifier Law. |
17 | "Taxing district." A county, city, borough, incorporated |
18 | town, township, school district or county institution district. |
19 | "Spot reassessment." The reassessment of a property or |
20 | properties by a county assessment office that is not conducted |
21 | as part of a countywide revision of assessment and which |
22 | creates, sustains or increases disproportionality among |
23 | properties' assessed values. The term does not include board |
24 | action ruling on an appeal. |
25 | § 8803. Excluded provisions. |
26 | Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, this chapter |
27 | does not repeal or modify: |
28 | (1) The act of June 17, 1913 (P.L.507, No.335), entitled |
29 | "An act to provide revenue for State and county purposes, |
30 | and, in cities coextensive with counties, for city and county |
|
1 | purposes; imposing taxes upon certain classes of personal |
2 | property; providing for the assessment and collection of the |
3 | same; providing for the duties and compensation of |
4 | prothonotaries and recorders in connection therewith; and |
5 | modifying existing legislation which provided for raising |
6 | revenue for State purposes." |
7 | (2) Any law relating to cities, boroughs, towns, |
8 | townships, school districts and poor districts. |
9 | (3) The act of May 22, 1933 (P.L.853, No.155), known as |
10 | The General County Assessment Law, as it applies to counties |