PRINTER'S NO. 3637

THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF PENNSYLVANIA


HOUSE BILL

No. 2545 Session of 2002


        INTRODUCED BY PERZEL AND RYAN, APRIL 9, 2002

        REFERRED TO COMMITTEE ON STATE GOVERNMENT, APRIL 9, 2002

                                     AN ACT

     1  Apportioning this Commonwealth into congressional districts in
     2     conformity with constitutional requirements; providing for
     3     the nomination and election of Congressmen; and requiring
     4     publication of notice of the establishment of congressional
     5     districts following the Federal decennial census; imposing
     6     duties on the Secretary of the Commonwealth and the
     7     Legislative Reference Bureau; and making a repeal.

     8     The General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
     9  hereby enacts as follows:
    10  Section 1.  Congressional districts.
    11     For the purpose of electing representatives of the people of
    12  Pennsylvania to serve in the House of Representatives in the
    13  Congress of the United States, this Commonwealth shall be
    14  divided into 19 districts which shall have one Congressman each,
    15  as follows:
    16         (1)  The First District is composed of part of Delaware
    17     County consisting of the City of Chester and the Townships of
    18     Chester, Darby Wards 1 and 2, Ridley Ward 1 (Division 2) and
    19     Tinicum Wards 1, 2 and 4 and the Boroughs of Colwyn, Darby,
    20     Eddystone and Yeadon; and part of Philadelphia County

     1     consisting of the City of Philadelphia Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,
     2     7, 10, 14, 15 (Divisions 3, 7, 10, 15, 16, 17 and 19), 17,
     3     18, 19, 20, 23 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 13, 14, 15,
     4     16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 and 23), 25, 26 (Divisions 2 and
     5     23), 31, 33 (Divisions 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13,
     6     14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 and 24), 34, 37, 39,
     7     40, 42, 43, 49 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12,
     8     13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 21, 22 and 23), 53 (Divisions 1, 2,
     9     3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 22
    10     and 23), 54 and 62 (Divisions 7, 10, 11, 14, 20 and 23).
    11         (2)  The Second District is composed of part of
    12     Montgomery County consisting of the Township of Cheltenham;
    13     and part of Philadelphia County consisting of the City of
    14     Philadelphia Wards 6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 15 (Divisions 1, 2,
    15     4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 18), 16, 21, 22, 23
    16     (Divisions 8, 10, 11 and 12), 24, 26 (Divisions 1, 3, 4, 5,
    17     6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21,
    18     22 and 24), 27, 28, 29, 30, 32, 33 (Divisions 2 and 3), 35
    19     (Divisions 1, 13, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29,
    20     30 and 31), 36, 38, 44, 46, 47, 48, 49 (Divisions 7, 8, 18,
    21     20, 24 and 25), 50, 51, 52, 59, 60 and 61.
    22         (3)  The Third District is composed of part of Armstrong
    23     County consisting of the Townships of Boggs, Bradys Bend,
    24     Cowanshannock, East Franklin, Hovey, Kittanning, Madison,
    25     Mahoning, Perry, Pine, Rayburn, Redbank, South Buffalo
    26     District Western, Sugarcreek, Valley, Washington, Wayne and
    27     West Franklin and the Boroughs of Applewold, Atwood, Dayton,
    28     Parker City, Rural Valley, South Bethlehem, West Kittanning
    29     and Worthington; part of Butler County consisting of the City
    30     of Butler and the Townships of Allegheny, Brady, Butler,
    20020H2545B3637                  - 2 -

     1     Center, Cherry, Clay, Clearfield, Concord, Connoquenessing,
     2     Donegal, Fairview, Forward, Franklin, Jefferson, Marion,
     3     Mercer, Muddy Creek, Oakland, Parker, Penn, Slippery Rock,
     4     Summit, Venango, Washington, Winfield and Worth and the
     5     Boroughs of Bruin, Callery, Cherry Valley, Chicora,
     6     Connoquenessing, East Butler, Eau Claire, Evans City,
     7     Fairview, Harrisville, Karns City, Petrolia, Portersville,
     8     Prospect, Saxonburg, Slippery Rock, West Liberty and West
     9     Sunbury; part of Crawford County consisting of the City of
    10     Meadville and the Townships of Athens, Beaver, Bloomfield,
    11     Cambridge, Conneaut, Cussewago, East Fairfield, East
    12     Fallowfield, East Mead, Fairfield, Greenwood, Hayfield, North
    13     Shenango, Pine, Randolph, Richmond, Rockdale, Sadsbury, South
    14     Shenango, Sparta, Spring, Steuben, Summerhill, Summit, Troy,
    15     Union, Venango, Vernon, Wayne, West Fallowfield, West Mead,
    16     West Shenango and Woodcock and the Boroughs of Blooming
    17     Valley, Cambridge Springs, Centerville, Cochranton, Conneaut
    18     Lake, Conneautville, Linesville, Saegertown, Spartansburg,
    19     Springboro, Townville, Venango and Woodcock; all of Erie
    20     County; part of Mercer County consisting of the Cities of
    21     Hermitage Districts Ne, Nw, Se and Sw (Divisions 1 and 2) and
    22     Sharon and the Townships of Coolspring, Deer Creek, Delaware,
    23     East Lackawannock, Fairview, Findley, French Creek, Greene,
    24     Hempfield, Jackson, Jefferson, Lackawannock, Lake, Liberty,
    25     Mill Creek, New Vernon, Otter Creek, Perry, Pine, Pymatuning,
    26     Salem, Sandy Creek, Sandy Lake, South Pymatuning,
    27     Springfield, Sugar Grove, West Salem, Wilmington, Wolf Creek
    28     and Worth and the Boroughs of Clark, Fredonia, Greenville,
    29     Grove City, Jackson Center, Jamestown, Mercer, New Lebanon,
    30     Sandy Lake, Sharpsville, Sheakleyville and Stoneboro; part of
    20020H2545B3637                  - 3 -

     1     Venango County consisting of the Townships of Clinton, Irwin,
     2     Richland, Rockland and Scrubgrass and the Boroughs of
     3     Barkeyville, Clintonville and Emlenton; and part of Warren
     4     County consisting of the City of Warren and the Townships of
     5     Brokenstraw, Columbus, Eldred, Farmington, Freehold, Glade,
     6     Pine Grove, Spring Creek, Sugar Grove and Triumph and the
     7     Boroughs of Bear Lake, Sugar Grove and Youngsville.
     8         (4)  The Fourth District is composed of part of Allegheny
     9     County consisting of the Townships of Aleppo, East Deer Ward
    10     1, Fawn, Frazer, Hampton, Harmar, Harrison, Indiana, Kilbuck,
    11     Leet, Marshall, McCandless, O'Hara Wards 1 (Division 1), 2,
    12     3, 4 and 5, Ohio, Pine, Richland, Ross, Shaler, Springdale
    13     and West Deer and the Boroughs of Aspinwall, Avalon Ward 3
    14     (Division 1), Bell Acres, Ben Avon, Ben Avon Heights,
    15     Brackenridge (Wards 01 (all blocks except 4019, 4025 and 4999
    16     of tract 402000), 02 and 03), Bradford Woods, Cheswick,
    17     Edgeworth, Emsworth, Etna Ward 3, Fox Chapel, Franklin Park,
    18     Glenfield, Haysville, Leetsdale, Oakmont, Osborne, Plum,
    19     Sewickley, Sewickley Heights, Sewickley Hills, Springdale and
    20     West View; all of Beaver County; part of Butler County
    21     consisting of the Townships of Adams, Buffalo, Clinton,
    22     Cranberry, Jackson, Lancaster and Middlesex and the Boroughs
    23     of Harmony, Mars, Seven Fields, Valencia and Zelienople; all
    24     of Lawrence County; part of Mercer County consisting of the
    25     Cities of Farrell and Hermitage District Sw (Division 3) and
    26     the Township of Shenango and the Boroughs of West Middlesex
    27     and Wheatland; and part of Westmoreland County consisting of
    28     the Boroughs of Delmont, Export and Murrysville.
    29         (5)  The Fifth District is composed of all of Cameron
    30     County; all of Centre County; all of Clarion County; part of
    20020H2545B3637                  - 4 -

     1     Clearfield County consisting of the City of Dubois and the
     2     Townships of Bell, Bigler, Bloom, Boggs, Bradford, Brady,
     3     Cooper, Covington, Decatur, Ferguson, Girard, Goshen, Graham,
     4     Greenwood, Huston, Karthaus, Lawrence, Morris, Penn, Pike,
     5     Pine, Sandy, Union and Woodward and the Boroughs of Brisbin,
     6     Chester Hill, Clearfield, Curwensville, Glen Hope, Grampian,
     7     Houtzdale, Lumber City, Mahaffey, Osceola Mills, Troutville
     8     and Wallaceton; all of Clinton County; part of Crawford
     9     County consisting of the City of Titusville and the Townships
    10     of Oil Creek and Rome and the Borough of Hydetown; all of Elk
    11     County; all of Forest County; all of Jefferson County; part
    12     of Lycoming County consisting of the Townships of Anthony,
    13     Armstrong, Bastress, Brady, Brown, Clinton, Cummings,
    14     Fairfield, Limestone, McHenry, Mifflin, Nippenose, Old
    15     Lycoming, Piatt, Pine, Porter, Susquehanna, Washington,
    16     Watson and Woodward and the Boroughs of Duboistown, Jersey
    17     Shore, Montgomery, Montoursville, Salladasburg and South
    18     Williamsport; all of McKean County; part of Mifflin County
    19     consisting of the Townships of Armagh, Brown, Decatur, Derry
    20     and Granville and the Boroughs of Burnham, Juniata Terrace
    21     and Lewistown; all of Potter County; all of Tioga County;
    22     part of Venango County consisting of the Cities of Franklin
    23     and Oil City and the Townships of Allegheny, Canal,
    24     Cherrytree, Cornplanter, Cranberry, Frenchcreek, Jackson,
    25     Mineral, Oakland, Oil Creek, Pinegrove, Plum, President,
    26     Sandycreek and Victory and the Boroughs of Cooperstown,
    27     Pleasantville, Polk, Rouseville, Sugarcreek and Utica; and
    28     part of Warren County consisting of the Townships of Cherry
    29     Grove, Conewango, Deerfield, Elk, Limestone, Mead,
    30     Pittsfield, Pleasant, Sheffield, Southwest and Watson and the
    20020H2545B3637                  - 5 -

     1     Boroughs of Clarendon and Tidioute.
     2         (6)  The Sixth District is composed of part of Berks
     3     County consisting of the City of Reading Wards 3 (Division
     4     2), 9 (Division 5), 10, 12 (Division 5), 13 (Divisions 4 and
     5     5), 14, 15 (Division 9), 16, 17 and 18 (Divisions 1, 2 and 3)
     6     and the Townships of Amity, Brecknock, Caernarvon,
     7     Colebrookdale, Cumru, District, Douglass, Earl District 2,
     8     Exeter, Hereford, Longswamp, Lower Alsace, Maxatawny,
     9     Muhlenberg District 4, Pike, Robeson, Rockland, South
    10     Heidelberg Precinct 2, Spring Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and
    11     7, Union and Washington and the Boroughs of Adamstown, Bally,
    12     Bechtelsville, Birdsboro, Boyertown, Kenhorst, Kutztown,
    13     Mohnton, Mount Penn, New Morgan, Shillington, Sinking Spring,
    14     St. Lawrence, Topton, West Lawn, West Reading, Wyomissing and
    15     Wyomissing Hills; part of Chester County consisting of the
    16     City of Coatesville and the Townships of Caln, Charlestown,
    17     East Bradford District North (all blocks except 3027 of tract
    18     303900), East Brandywine, East Caln, East Coventry, East
    19     Nantmeal, East Pikeland, East Vincent, East Whiteland, Honey
    20     Brook, North Coventry, Pocopson, Sadsbury, Schuylkill, South
    21     Coventry, Tredyffrin, Upper Uwchlan, Uwchlan, Valley,
    22     Wallace, Warwick, West Bradford, West Brandywine, West Caln,
    23     West Nantmeal, West Pikeland, West Sadsbury, West Vincent and
    24     West Whiteland and the Boroughs of Atglen, Downingtown,
    25     Elverson, Honey Brook, Modena, Phoenixville, South
    26     Coatesville and Spring City; and part of Montgomery County
    27     consisting of the Townships of East Norriton, Limerick, Lower
    28     Merion, Perkiomen, Plymouth Districts 1, 3 (Division 2) and
    29     4, Skippack, Whitemarsh District West (Divisions 1 and 2) and
    30     Worcester and the Boroughs of Collegeville, Narberth,
    20020H2545B3637                  - 6 -

     1     Norristown, Pottstown and Trappe.
     2         (7)  The Seventh District is composed of part of Chester
     3     County consisting of the Townships of East Goshen, Easttown,
     4     Thornbury, West Goshen, Westtown and Willistown and the
     5     Borough of Malvern; part of Delaware County consisting of the
     6     Townships of Aston, Bethel, Chadds Ford, Concord, Darby Wards
     7     3, 4 and 5, Edgmont, Haverford, Lower Chichester, Marple,
     8     Middletown, Nether Providence, Newtown, Radnor, Ridley Wards
     9     1 (Divisions 1 and 3), 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9,
    10     Springfield, Thornbury, Tinicum Wards 3 and 5, Upper
    11     Chichester, Upper Darby and Upper Providence and the Boroughs
    12     of Aldan, Brookhaven, Chester Heights, Clifton Heights,
    13     Collingdale, East Lansdowne, Folcroft, Glenolden, Lansdowne,
    14     Marcus Hook, Media, Millbourne, Morton, Norwood, Parkside,
    15     Prospect Park, Ridley Park, Rose Valley, Rutledge, Sharon
    16     Hill, Swarthmore, Trainer and Upland; and part of Montgomery
    17     County consisting of the Townships of Lower Providence, Upper
    18     Merion, Upper Providence and West Norriton and the Boroughs
    19     of Bridgeport, Conshohocken, Royersford and West
    20     Conshohocken.
    21         (8)  The Eighth District is composed of all of Bucks
    22     County; part of Montgomery County consisting of the Townships
    23     of Abington Wards 5 (Division 2), 8 (Division 1) and 15
    24     (Division 2), Upper Dublin Districts 3 and 5 (Division 2) and
    25     Upper Moreland Districts 2 and 3 (Division 2); and part of
    26     Philadelphia County consisting of the City of Philadelphia
    27     Wards 58 (Divisions 4, 6, 7, 20, 21, 22, 24, 29, 31, 39 and
    28     41) and 66 (Divisions 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 11, 14, 16, 20, 22,
    29     25, 30, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 42, 44, 45 and 46).
    30         (9)  The Ninth District is composed of all of Bedford
    20020H2545B3637                  - 7 -

     1     County; all of Blair County; part of Cambria County
     2     consisting of the Townships of Allegheny, Chest, Clearfield,
     3     Dean, Elder, Gallitzin, Reade, Susquehanna and White and the
     4     Boroughs of Ashville, Chest Springs, Gallitzin, Hastings,
     5     Loretto, Northern Cambria, Patton and Tunnelhill (Cambria
     6     County portion); part of Clearfield County consisting of the
     7     Townships of Beccaria, Burnside, Chest, Gulich, Jordan and
     8     Knox and the Boroughs of Burnside, Coalport, Irvona, New
     9     Washington, Newburg, Ramey and Westover; part of Cumberland
    10     County consisting of the Townships of Cooke, Dickinson,
    11     Hopewell, Lower Frankford, Lower Mifflin, North Middleton,
    12     North Newton, Penn, South Newton, Southampton Districts Lower
    13     and Upper (Precinct 1 and Precinct 2 only blocks 4028, 4029,
    14     4030, 4034, 4035, 4036, 4037, 4038, 4057, 4061, 4062, 4063,
    15     4064, 4066 and 4070 of tract 013101), Upper Frankford, Upper
    16     Mifflin and West Pennsboro and the Boroughs of Newburg and
    17     Newville; part of Fayette County consisting of the City of
    18     Connellsville Wards 3 (only blocks 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005,
    19     2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2058, 2059 and 2061
    20     of tract 260600 and only blocks 4001, 4002 and 4003 of tract
    21     260800), 4 and 5 and the Townships of Connellsville, Dunbar
    22     District 1, Georges Districts 1 and 2, Henry Clay, North
    23     Union District 3, South Union District 3, Springfield,
    24     Springhill District 1, Stewart and Wharton and the Boroughs
    25     of Fairchance, Markleysburg, Ohiopyle, Smithfield and South
    26     Connellsville; all of Franklin County; all of Fulton County;
    27     all of Huntingdon County; part of Indiana County consisting
    28     of the Townships of Armstrong, Banks, Black Lick, Brush
    29     Valley, Buffington, Burrell, Canoe, Center, Conemaugh, East
    30     Mahoning, East Wheatfield, Grant, Green, Montgomery, North
    20020H2545B3637                  - 8 -

     1     Mahoning, Rayne, South Mahoning, Washington, West Mahoning,
     2     West Wheatfield, White Districts 3, 4 and 6 and Young and the
     3     Boroughs of Armagh, Blairsville, Cherry Tree, Creekside,
     4     Ernest, Glen Campbell, Homer City, Indiana Districts 1 and 4,
     5     Marion Center, Plumville, Saltsburg, Shelocta and Smicksburg;
     6     all of Juniata County; part of Mifflin County consisting of
     7     the Townships of Bratton, Menno, Oliver, Union and Wayne and
     8     the Boroughs of Kistler, McVeytown and Newton Hamilton; part
     9     of Perry County consisting of the Townships of Carroll,
    10     Greenwood, Howe, Jackson, Liverpool, Northeast Madison, Rye,
    11     Saville, Southwest Madison, Spring, Toboyne, Tuscarora and
    12     Tyrone and the Boroughs of Blain, Landisburg, Liverpool and
    13     Millerstown; and part of Somerset County consisting of the
    14     Townships of Addison, Allegheny, Black, Brothersvalley, Elk
    15     Lick, Fairhope, Greenville, Larimer, Lower Turkeyfoot,
    16     Milford, Northampton, Ogle, Shade, Somerset, Southampton,
    17     Stonycreek, Summit and Upper Turkeyfoot and the Boroughs of
    18     Addison, Berlin, Callimont, Casselman, Central City,
    19     Confluence, Garrett, Indian Lake, Meyersdale, New Baltimore,
    20     New Centerville, Rockwood, Salisbury, Shanksville, Somerset,
    21     Ursina and Wellersburg.
    22         (10)  The Tenth District is composed of all of Bradford
    23     County; part of Lackawanna County consisting of the City of
    24     Carbondale and the Townships of Abington, Benton, Carbondale,
    25     Clifton, Covington, Elmhurst, Fell, Glenburn, Greenfield,
    26     Jefferson, La Plume, Madison, Newton, North Abington, Ransom,
    27     Roaring Brook, Scott, South Abington, Spring Brook,
    28     Thornhurst and West Abington and the Boroughs of Archbald,
    29     Clarks Green, Clarks Summit, Dalton, Dickson City Wards 1
    30     (Divisions 2, 3 and 4), 2 and 3, Jermyn, Jessup Wards 1, 2
    20020H2545B3637                  - 9 -

     1     and 3 (Divisions 2 and 3), Mayfield, Moscow, Olyphant Ward 1
     2     and Vandling; part of Luzerne County consisting of the
     3     Townships of Dallas, Exeter, Fairmount, Franklin, Kingston,
     4     Lake, Lehman and Ross and the Boroughs of Dallas, Forty Fort,
     5     Harveys Lake, Kingston, Swoyersville Wards 1 and 2, West
     6     Wyoming and Wyoming; part of Lycoming County consisting of
     7     the City of Williamsport and the Townships of Cascade, Cogan
     8     House, Eldred, Franklin, Gamble, Hepburn, Jackson, Jordan,
     9     Lewis, Loyalsock, Lycoming, McIntyre, McNett, Mill Creek,
    10     Moreland, Muncy, Muncy Creek, Penn, Plunketts Creek,
    11     Shrewsbury, Upper Fairfield and Wolf and the Boroughs of
    12     Hughesville, Muncy and Picture Rocks; all of Montour County;
    13     all of Northumberland County; all of Pike County; all of
    14     Snyder County; all of Sullivan County; all of Susquehanna
    15     County; all of Union County; all of Wayne County; and all of
    16     Wyoming County.
    17         (11)  The Eleventh District is composed of all of Carbon
    18     County; all of Columbia County; part of Lackawanna County
    19     consisting of the City of Scranton and the Boroughs of
    20     Blakely, Dickson City Ward 1 (Division 1), Dunmore, Jessup
    21     Ward 3 (Division 1), Moosic, Old Forge, Olyphant Wards 2, 3
    22     and 4, Taylor and Throop; part of Luzerne County consisting
    23     of the Cities of Hazleton, Nanticoke, Pittston and Wilkes-
    24     Barre and the Townships of Bear Creek, Black Creek, Buck,
    25     Butler, Conyngham, Dennison, Dorrance, Fairview, Foster,
    26     Hanover, Hazle, Hollenback, Hunlock, Huntington, Jackson,
    27     Jenkins, Nescopeck, Newport, Pittston, Plains, Plymouth,
    28     Rice, Salem, Slocum, Sugarloaf, Union, Wilkes-Barre and
    29     Wright and the Boroughs of Ashley, Avoca, Bear Creek Village,
    30     Conyngham, Courtdale, Dupont, Duryea, Edwardsville, Exeter,
    20020H2545B3637                 - 10 -

     1     Freeland, Hughestown, Jeddo, Laflin, Larksville, Laurel Run,
     2     Luzerne, Nescopeck, New Columbus, Nuangola, Penn Lake Park,
     3     Plymouth, Pringle, Shickshinny, Sugar Notch, Swoyersville
     4     Ward 3, Warrior Run, West Hazleton, West Pittston, White
     5     Haven and Yatesville; and all of Monroe County.
     6         (12)  The Twelfth District is composed of part of
     7     Allegheny County consisting of the Township of East Deer Ward
     8     2 and the Boroughs of Brackenridge Ward 1 (only blocks 4019,
     9     4025 and 4999 of tract 402000) and Tarentum; part of
    10     Armstrong County consisting of the Townships of Bethel,
    11     Burrell, Cadogan, Gilpin, Kiskiminetas, Manor, North Buffalo,
    12     Parks, Plumcreek, South Bend and South Buffalo District
    13     Eastern and the Boroughs of Apollo, Elderton, Ford City, Ford
    14     Cliff, Freeport, Kittanning, Leechburg, Manorville and North
    15     Apollo; part of Cambria County consisting of the City of
    16     Johnstown and the Townships of Adams, Barr, Blacklick,
    17     Cambria, Conemaugh, Cresson, Croyle, East Carroll, East
    18     Taylor, Jackson, Lower Yoder, Middle Taylor, Munster,
    19     Portage, Richland, Stonycreek, Summerhill, Upper Yoder,
    20     Washington, West Carroll and West Taylor and the Boroughs of
    21     Brownstown, Carrolltown, Cassandra, Cresson, Daisytown, Dale,
    22     East Conemaugh, Ebensburg, Ehrenfeld, Ferndale, Franklin,
    23     Geistown, Lilly, Lorain, Nanty Glo, Portage, Sankertown,
    24     Scalp Level, South Fork, Southmont, Summerhill, Vintondale,
    25     Westmont and Wilmore; part of Fayette County consisting of
    26     the Cities of Connellsville Wards 1, 2, 3 (all blocks except
    27     2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011,
    28     2014, 2058, 2059 and 2061 of tract 260600 and 4001, 4002 and
    29     4003 of tract 260800) and 6 and Uniontown and the Townships
    30     of Brownsville, Bullskin, Dunbar Districts 2, 3 and 4,
    20020H2545B3637                 - 11 -

     1     Franklin, Georges Districts 3 and 4, German, Jefferson, Lower
     2     Tyrone, Luzerne, Menallen, Nicholson, North Union Districts
     3     1, 2, 4 and 5, Perry, Redstone, Saltlick, South Union
     4     Districts 1 and 2, Springhill District 2, Upper Tyrone and
     5     Washington and the Boroughs of Belle Vernon, Brownsville,
     6     Dawson, Dunbar, Everson, Fayette City, Masontown, Newell,
     7     Perryopolis, Point Marion and Vanderbilt; all of Greene
     8     County; part of Indiana County consisting of the Townships of
     9     Cherryhill, Pine and White Districts 1 and 2 and the Boroughs
    10     of Clymer and Indiana Districts 2 and 3; part of Somerset
    11     County consisting of the Townships of Conemaugh, Jefferson,
    12     Jenner, Lincoln, Middlecreek, Paint and Quemahoning and the
    13     Boroughs of Benson, Boswell, Hooversville, Jennerstown,
    14     Paint, Seven Springs, Stoystown and Windber; part of
    15     Washington County consisting of the Cities of Monongahela and
    16     Washington and the Townships of Canton, Carroll Districts 2,
    17     3 and 5, Chartiers Districts 3, 5, 6 and 7, East Bethlehem,
    18     Fallowfield Districts 1, 2 and 4, North Bethlehem, North
    19     Strabane Districts 2, 3 and 5 (only blocks 3016, 3017, 4004,
    20     4005, 4006, 4007, 4011, 4012, 4013 and 4015 of tract 745100),
    21     Somerset, South Strabane Districts 2, 4 and 5, Union, West
    22     Bethlehem and West Pike Run and the Boroughs of Allenport,
    23     Beallsville, Bentleyville, California, Canonsburg Wards 2 and
    24     3 (Division 1), Centerville, Charleroi Districts 1, 3 and 4,
    25     Coal Center, Cokeburg, Deemston, Donora, Dunlevy, East
    26     Washington District 2, Elco, Ellsworth, Finleyville, Houston,
    27     Long Branch, Marianna, New Eagle, North Charleroi, Roscoe,
    28     Speers, Stockdale, Twilight and West Brownsville; and part of
    29     Westmoreland County consisting of the Cities of Arnold,
    30     Latrobe, Lower Burrell, Monessen and New Kensington and the
    20020H2545B3637                 - 12 -

     1     Townships of Allegheny, Bell, Derry, East Huntingdon District
     2     Bessemer, Fairfield, Hempfield Districts Bovard, Hannastown
     3     and Luxor, Loyalhanna, Mount Pleasant Districts Bridgeport,
     4     Duncan, Heccla, Laurel Run, Mammoth, Spring Garden, United
     5     and Westmoreland, Rostraver, Salem Districts Hugus and
     6     Mechlings, Sewickley Districts East Herminie, Lowber,
     7     Rillton, Sewickley and West Herminie, South Huntingdon
     8     Districts Jacobs Creek, Mineral, Port Royal, Wayne, Wyano and
     9     Yukon, St. Clair, Unity Districts Crabtree, Dorothy and
    10     Lloydsville, Upper Burrell and Washington Districts North
    11     Washington and Paulton and the Boroughs of Avonmore, Bolivar,
    12     Derry, East Vandergrift, Hyde Park, Mount Pleasant, New
    13     Alexandria, New Florence, North Belle Vernon, Oklahoma,
    14     Scottdale, Seward, Smithton, Sutersville, Vandergrift, West
    15     Leechburg and West Newton.
    16         (13)  The Thirteenth District is composed of part of
    17     Montgomery County consisting of the Townships of Abington
    18     Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (Division 1), 6, 7, 8 (Division 2), 9,
    19     10, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15 (Division 1), Hatfield, Horsham,
    20     Lower Frederick, Lower Gwynedd, Lower Moreland, Lower
    21     Salford, Marlborough (only blocks 2002 and 2003 of tract
    22     207600), Montgomery, New Hanover, Plymouth Districts 2 and 3
    23     (Division 1), Springfield, Towamencin, Upper Dublin Districts
    24     1, 2, 4, 5 (Division 1), 6 and 7, Upper Frederick, Upper
    25     Gwynedd, Upper Moreland Districts 1, 3 (Division 1), 4, 5, 6
    26     and 7, Upper Salford, Whitemarsh Districts East, Middle and
    27     West (Division 3) and Whitpain and the Boroughs of Ambler,
    28     Bryn Athyn, Green Lane, Hatboro, Hatfield, Jenkintown,
    29     Lansdale, North Wales, Rockledge and Schwenksville; and part
    30     of Philadelphia County consisting of the City of Philadelphia
    20020H2545B3637                 - 13 -

     1     Wards 35 (Divisions 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14,
     2     15, 16, 17, 25 and 32), 41, 45, 53 (Divisions 17, 20 and 21),
     3     55, 56, 57, 58 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13,
     4     14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 23, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 32, 33, 34,
     5     35, 36, 37, 38, 40, 42, 43 and 44), 62 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4,
     6     5, 6, 8, 9, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 24, 25 and
     7     26), 63, 64, 65 and 66 (Divisions 1, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, 15,
     8     17, 18, 19, 21, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, 32, 38, 39, 40,
     9     41 and 43).
    10         (14)  The Fourteenth District is composed of part of
    11     Allegheny County consisting of the Cities of Clairton,
    12     Duquesne, McKeesport and Pittsburgh and the Townships of
    13     Elizabeth Ward 9, Kennedy, Neville, North Versailles Wards 1,
    14     2, 3 (Division 2), 4, 5, 6 and 7, O'Hara Ward 1 (Division 2),
    15     Penn Hills Wards 1, 2, 3 (Divisions 2, 3, 4 and 5), 4
    16     (Divisions 1, 2 and 4), 5 (Divisions 2, 3 and 4), 6
    17     (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6), 7 (Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 and
    18     7), 8 and 9 (Divisions 1, 2 and 5), Reserve, Robinson
    19     Districts 3 and 5, Stowe and Wilkins Ward 2 (Division 2) and
    20     the Boroughs of Avalon Wards 1, 2 and 3 (Divisions 2 and 3),
    21     Baldwin Districts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16 and
    22     18, Bellevue, Blawnox, Braddock, Braddock Hills, Chalfant,
    23     Coraopolis, Crafton Wards 1, 2 and 3 (Division 1),
    24     Dravosburg, East McKeesport, East Pittsburgh, Edgewood, Etna
    25     Wards 1 and 2, Forest Hills, Glassport, Homestead, Ingram,
    26     Liberty, Lincoln, McKees Rocks, Millvale, Monroeville Wards 1
    27     (Division 1) and 7, Mount Oliver, Munhall, North Braddock,
    28     Pitcairn Districts 2 and 3, Port Vue, Rankin, Sharpsburg,
    29     Swissvale, Turtle Creek, Verona, Versailles, Wall, West
    30     Homestead, West Mifflin, Whitaker, Wilkinsburg and
    20020H2545B3637                 - 14 -

     1     Wilmerding.
     2         (15)  The Fifteenth District is composed of all of Lehigh
     3     County; part of Montgomery County consisting of the Townships
     4     of Douglass, Franconia, Lower Pottsgrove, Marlborough, (all
     5     blocks except 2002 and 2003 of tract 207600), Salford, Upper
     6     Hanover, Upper Pottsgrove and West Pottsgrove and the
     7     Boroughs of East Greenville, Pennsburg, Red Hill, Souderton
     8     and Telford (Montgomery County portion); and all of
     9     Northampton County.
    10         (16)  The Sixteenth District is composed of part of Berks
    11     County consisting of the City of Reading Wards 1, 2, 3
    12     (Division 1), 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 (Division 2), 11, 12
    13     (Divisions 1 and 3), 13 (Divisions 1 and 2), 15 (Divisions 1,
    14     2, 6 and 7), 18 (Division 4) and 19 and the Townships of Bern
    15     District 3, Lower Heidelberg, South Heidelberg Precinct 1 and
    16     Spring District 8 and the Borough of Wernersville; part of
    17     Chester County consisting of the Townships of Birmingham,
    18     East Bradford Districts North (only block 3027 of tract
    19     303900) and South, East Fallowfield, East Marlborough, East
    20     Nottingham, Elk, Franklin, Highland, Kennett, London Britain,
    21     London Grove, Londonderry, Lower Oxford, New Garden, New
    22     London, Newlin, Penn, Pennsbury, Upper Oxford, West
    23     Fallowfield, West Marlborough and West Nottingham and the
    24     Boroughs of Avondale, Kennett Square, Oxford, Parkesburg,
    25     West Chester and West Grove; and all of Lancaster County.
    26         (17)  The Seventeenth District is composed of part of
    27     Berks County consisting of the Townships of Albany, Alsace,
    28     Bern Districts 1 and 2, Bethel, Centre, Earl District 1,
    29     Greenwich, Heidelberg, Jefferson, Maidencreek, Marion,
    30     Muhlenberg Districts 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7 and 8, North
    20020H2545B3637                 - 15 -

     1     Heidelberg, Oley, Ontelaunee, Penn, Perry, Richmond,
     2     Ruscombmanor, Tilden, Tulpehocken, Upper Bern, Upper
     3     Tulpehocken and Windsor and the Boroughs of Bernville,
     4     Centerport, Fleetwood, Hamburg, Laureldale, Leesport,
     5     Lenhartsville, Lyons, Robesonia, Shoemakersville, Strausstown
     6     and Womelsdorf; all of Dauphin County; all of Lebanon County;
     7     part of Perry County consisting of the Townships of Buffalo,
     8     Centre, Juniata, Miller, Oliver, Penn, Watts and Wheatfield
     9     and the Boroughs of Bloomfield, Duncannon, Marysville, New
    10     Buffalo and Newport; and all of Schuylkill County.
    11         (18)  The Eighteenth District is composed of part of
    12     Allegheny County consisting of the Townships of Baldwin,
    13     Collier, Crescent, Elizabeth Wards 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8,
    14     Findlay, Forward, Moon, Mount Lebanon, North Fayette, North
    15     Versailles Ward 3 (Divisions 1, Penn Hills Wards 3 (Divisions
    16     1 and 6), 4 (Divisions 3 and 5), 5 (Divisions 1, 5 and 6), 6
    17     (Division 5), 7 (Division 5) and 9 ( Divisions 3 and 4),
    18     Robinson Districts 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8 and 9, Scott, South
    19     Fayette, South Park, South Versailles, Upper St. Clair and
    20     Wilkins Wards 1 and 2 (Division 1) and the Boroughs of
    21     Baldwin Districts 6, 7, 8, 10, 14 and 17, Bethel Park,
    22     Brentwood, Bridgeville, Carnegie, Castle Shannon, Churchill,
    23     Crafton Ward 3 (Division 2), Dormont, Elizabeth, Green Tree,
    24     Heidelberg, Jefferson Hills, McDonald (Allegheny County
    25     portion), Monroeville Wards 1 (Divisions 2, 3 and 4), 2, 3,
    26     4, 5 and 6, Oakdale, Pennsbury Village, Pitcairn District 1,
    27     Pleasant Hills, Rosslyn Farms, Thornburg, Trafford (Allegheny
    28     County portion), West Elizabeth, White Oak and Whitehall;
    29     part of Washington County consisting of the Townships of
    30     Amwell, Blaine, Buffalo, Carroll Districts 1 and 4, Cecil,
    20020H2545B3637                 - 16 -

     1     Chartiers Districts 1, 2 and 4, Cross Creek, Donegal, East
     2     Finley, Fallowfield District 3, Hanover, Hopewell,
     3     Independence, Jefferson, Morris, Mount Pleasant, North
     4     Franklin, North Strabane Districts 1, 4, 5 (all blocks except
     5     blocks 3016, 3017, 4004, 4005, 4006, 4007, 4011, 4012, 4013
     6     and 4015 of tract 745100) and 6, Nottingham, Peters,
     7     Robinson, Smith, South Franklin, South Strabane Districts 1
     8     and 3 and West Finley and the Boroughs of Burgettstown,
     9     Canonsburg Wards 1 and 3 (Division 3), Charleroi Districts 2
    10     and 6, Claysville, East Washington District 1, Green Hills,
    11     McDonald, Midway, West Alexander and West Middletown; and
    12     part of Westmoreland County consisting of the Cities of
    13     Greensburg and Jeannette and the Townships of Cook, Donegal,
    14     East Huntingdon Districts Ruffsdale, Stoners, Strohms and
    15     Whites, Hempfield Districts Alwine, Carbon, East Adamsburg,
    16     Eastview, Fort Allen, Foxhill, Gayville, Grapeville,
    17     Haydenville, High Park, Lincoln Heights, Lincoln Heights
    18     West, Maplewood, Middletown, New Stanton, North Carbon,
    19     Sibel, Todd, University, Valley, Weavers Old Stand, Wegley,
    20     Wendel Herm, West Hempfield and West Point, Ligonier, Mount
    21     Pleasant Districts Pleasant Valley and Ridgeview, North
    22     Huntingdon, Penn, Salem Districts Five Points, New Salem,
    23     Slickville, Steeles and Trees Mills, Sewickley District
    24     Whyel, South Huntingdon Districts Hixon and South Huntingdon,
    25     Unity Districts Baggaley, Beatty, Dennison, Gravel Hill,
    26     Kuhns, Marguerite, Mutual, Pleasant Unity, Roble and Whitney
    27     and Washington Districts Beamers and Oakland X Roads and the
    28     Boroughs of Adamsburg, Arona, Donegal, Hunker, Irwin, Laurel
    29     Mountain, Ligonier, Madison, Manor, New Stanton, North Irwin,
    30     Penn, South Greensburg, Southwest Greensburg, Trafford
    20020H2545B3637                 - 17 -

     1     (Westmoreland County portion), Youngstown and Youngwood.
     2         (19)  The Nineteenth District is composed of all of Adams
     3     County; part of Cumberland County consisting of the Townships
     4     of East Pennsboro, Hampden, Lower Allen, Middlesex, Monroe,
     5     Shippensburg, Silver Spring, South Middleton, Southampton
     6     District Upper (Precinct 2 all blocks except 4028, 4029,
     7     4030, 4034, 4035, 4036, 4037, 4038, 4057, 4061, 4062, 4063,
     8     4064, 4066 and 4070 of tract 013101) and Upper Allen and the
     9     Boroughs of Camp Hill, Carlisle, Lemoyne, Mechanicsburg,
    10     Mount Holly Springs, New Cumberland, Shippensburg (Cumberland
    11     County portion), Shiremanstown and Wormleysburg; and all of
    12     York County.
    13  Section 2.  First election.
    14     (a)  General rule.--The first election under this act shall
    15  be held at the primary election in the year 2002.
    16     (b)  Current officeholders.--The members of Congress now in
    17  office shall continue in the office until the expiration of
    18  their respective terms.
    19     (c)  Vacancies.--Vacancies now existing or happening after
    20  the passage of this act and before the commencement of the terms
    21  of the members elected at the election of 2002 shall be filled
    22  for the unexpired terms from the districts formerly prescribed
    23  by law.
    24  Section 3.  Missed political subdivision.
    25     In the event any political subdivision or part thereof should
    26  be omitted in the description of the congressional districts,
    27  the political subdivision or part thereof shall be included as a
    28  part of the congressional district which completely surrounds
    29  it. Should any omitted political subdivision or part thereof be
    30  not completely surrounded by one congressional district, it
    20020H2545B3637                 - 18 -

     1  shall become a part of that congressional district to which it
     2  is contiguous, or if there are two or more such contiguous
     3  districts, it shall become a part of that congressional district
     4  contiguous thereto which has the least population.
     5  Section 4.  Duty to publish notice of redistricting.
     6     Upon the enactment of this act providing for the
     7  establishment of congressional districts following the official
     8  reporting of the Federal decennial census as required by Federal
     9  law, the Secretary of the Commonwealth shall publish notice of
    10  the congressional districts as established at least once in at
    11  least one newspaper of general circulation in each county in
    12  which such newspapers are published.
    13  Section 5.  Contents of notice.
    14     The notice shall contain a map of this Commonwealth showing
    15  all congressional districts established and a map showing the
    16  congressional districts in the county in which the publication
    17  is made. The notice shall also state the population of the
    18  districts having the smallest and largest populations and the
    19  percentage variation of such districts from the average
    20  population for congressional districts.
    21  Section 6.  Repeals and abrogation.
    22     (a)  Statutes.--
    23         (1)  The act of January 7, 2002 (P.L.    , No.1),
    24     entitled "An act to apportion the Commonwealth of
    25     Pennsylvania into congressional districts in conformity with
    26     constitutional requirements; providing for the nomination and
    27     election of Congressmen; and requiring publication of notice
    28     of the establishment of congressional districts following the
    29     Federal decennial census," is repealed.
    30         (2)  All other acts and parts of acts are repealed
    20020H2545B3637                 - 19 -

     1     insofar as they are inconsistent with this act.
     2     (b)  Existing plan.--The existing State Congressional
     3  Redistricting Plan is abrogated.
     4  Section 7.  Pending litigation.
     5     If the Secretary of the Commonwealth determines that Federal
     6  litigation over the validity of the congressional apportionment
     7  under the act of January 7, 2002 (P.L.    , No.1), entitled "An
     8  act to apportion the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania into
     9  congressional districts in conformity with constitutional
    10  requirements; providing for the nomination and election of
    11  Congressmen; and requiring publication of notice of the
    12  establishment of congressional districts following the Federal
    13  decennial census," has been finally resolved with a judicial
    14  declaration of invalidity, the secretary shall transmit notice
    15  of the determination to the Legislative Reference Bureau for
    16  publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
    17  Section 8.  Effective date.
    18     This act shall take effect as follows:
    19         (1)  Section 6(b) shall take effect November 6, 2002.
    20         (2)  The following provisions shall take effect
    21     immediately:
    22             (i)  Section 7.
    23             (ii)  This section.
    24         (3)  The remainder of this act shall take effect upon
    25     publication of the notice under section 7.




    D9L71VDL/20020H2545B3637        - 20 -
See other bills
under the
same topic