PRINTER'S NO. 1515
[…] For purposes of this section, the term 9 "operating funds" shall mean any Federal appropriation, any 10 State appropriation, any student tuition fees and any student 11 fees for room and board. 12 Section 11. (a) Section 3 of the act of November 12, 1982 13 (P.L.660, No.188), entitled "An act amending the act of March 14 10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), entitled 'An act relating to the 15 public school system, including certain provisions applicable as 16 well to private and parochial schools; amending, revising, 17 consolidating and changing the laws relating thereto,' 18 establishing the State System of Higher Education and 19 designating its institutions; creating and defining the powers 20 and duties of the Board of Governors; establishing the office 21 and duties of the chancellor of the university system; defining 22 the powers and duties of presidents