See other bills
[…] 3  items shall not be bought in series to avoid the dollar ceiling.
     4     * * *
     5     Section 10.  Funding for the Board of Governors and the
     6  chancellor shall be derived from all operating funds available
     7  to the State System of Higher Education but shall not exceed
     8  0.50% of such funds. For purposes of this section, the term
     9  "operating funds" shall mean any Federal appropriation, any
    10  State appropriation, any student tuition fees and any student
    11  fees for room and board.
    12     Section 11.  (a)  Section 3 of the act of November 12, 1982
    13  (P.L.660, No.188), entitled "An act amending the act of March
    14  10, 1949 (P.L.30, No.14), entitled 'An act relating to the
    15  public school system, including certain provisions applicable as
    16  well to private and parochial schools; amending, revising,
    17  consolidating and changing the laws relating thereto,'
    18  establishing the State System of Higher Education and
    19  designating its institutions; creating and defining the powers
    20  and duties of the Board of Governors; establishing the office
    21  and duties of the chancellor of the university system; defining