Posted: | August 2, 2017 02:10 PM |
[…] Health care providers currently are not required to report substance-exposed infants in cases where the mothers, during their pregnancy, were using legally prescribed narcotics, such as oxycodone or methadone, if they took those drugs under the supervision of a medical professional. Specifically, Section 6386 of the CPSL (Mandatory reporting of children under one year of age) currently contains the following language, with the amendatory language italicized and boldfaced: “A health care provider shall immediately make a report or cause a report to be made to the appropriate county agency if the provider is involved in the delivery or care of a child under one year of age who is born and identified as being affected by any of the following: 1. Illegal substance abuse by the child's mother. 2. Withdrawal symptoms resulting from prenatal drug exposure unless the child's mother, during the pregnancy, was: i. under the care of a prescribing medical professional; and ii. in compliance with the directions for the administration of a prescription drug as directed by the prescribing medical professional. 3. A Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder.” My legislation simply removes that exemption and reverts to the language of the CPSL prior to July of 2015: “A health care provider shall immediately make a report or cause a report to be made to the appropriate county agency if the provider is involved in the delivery or care of a child under